Home › Villas and townhouses

Villas and townhouses for rent in Dubai: what tenants really pay, area by area

A villa or townhouse in Dubai rents for AED 180,000 a year (AED 15,000 a month). This is the median of 26,186 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Of the areas with a RENT DUBAI page and 30+ new villa or townhouse leases, the cheapest is Dubai Waterfront at AED 97,250; the dearest Palm Jumeirah at AED 1,300,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Know what the last tenant signed before you talk to anyone. Then offer under it.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A family in the garden of a rented villa
Dubai rents

Villas: the real price

Every area, cheapest first, from signed Ejari leases. Then get more home for your money, or negotiate.

Finding

The 12 cheapest RENT DUBAI areas for a villa or townhouse.

Median new villa or townhouse lease by area

Every area with 30 or more new villa or townhouse leases in 12 months is in the table. Every area links to its own page.

Villas and townhouses: every area

AreaNew leaseA monthSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Dubai Waterfront97,2508,1041,0507648
DAMAC Hills 2100,0008,3331,634642,866
Al Muteena102,6428,5532,7994242
Abu Hail110,0009,1672,36843185
International City120,00010,0001,65872216
Hor Al Anz126,00010,5002,49756130
Mirdif130,00010,8332,949481,774
Dubai South130,00010,8331,939641,110
Al Rashidiya130,00010,8333,59538207
Al Wuheida130,00010,8333,8533495
The Valley140,00011,6671,87369723
Arabian Ranches 2150,00012,5002,113731,169
Al Baraha150,00012,5005,2202932
Remraam150,00012,5001,55091764
Jebel Ali Hills150,00012,5005,1093138
Town Square153,00012,7502,02672881
Al Twar 1162,50013,5424,3044030
Mira165,00013,7502,71361561
Dubailand Residence Complex170,00014,1671,793842,210
Al Twar 3170,00014,1678,8262230
Jumeirah Village Triangle180,00015,0003,24451227
Tecom180,00015,0001,9878183
Jumeirah Village Circle190,00015,8331,93892575
Majan190,00015,8332,06079467
Al Jafiliya190,00015,8333,4885266
Al Awir 1190,00015,8335,15139137
Al Mizhar 1190,00015,83310,0001851
Al Garhoud194,04016,1703,68056143
Mudon195,00016,2502,08684772
Liwan200,00016,6674,4624795
Al Bada'a200,00016,6672,85273233
Al Warqa'a 3200,00016,66711,7002279
DAMAC Hills210,00017,5002,72483726
Al Warqa'a 4215,00017,9176,5883749
Al Satwa217,50018,1252,5009146
Nadd Al Hamar220,00018,33310,0002340
The Views (Emirates Living)220,00018,3332,791731,076
Al Athbah220,00018,3336,5662334
Dubai Silicon Oasis225,00018,7504,83349192
Al Quoz 1225,00018,7506,8733376
Al Khawaneej 2230,00019,16710,0003367
Al Furjan235,00019,5832,982731,027
Madinat Hind 3240,00020,0006,0174741
Al Khawaneej 1245,00020,4179,6983373
Dubai Sports City258,50021,5422,371117968
Jumeirah 2260,00021,6674,22574134
Motor City265,00022,0833,3607746
Al Barsha 1270,00022,5003,76771138
Arabian Ranches 1270,00022,5004,76863521
Nad Al Sheba 3270,00022,5004,44659213
Dubai Hills Estate280,00023,3333,0351071,174
Al Safa Second280,00023,3333,2877670
Madinat Jumeirah Living289,00024,0834,2196992
La Mer300,00025,0004,20477225
Dubai Science Park300,00025,0004,3186883
Al Safa 1300,00025,0003,048102102
Al Manara300,00025,0004,7607489
Ghadeer Al Tair (District One West)300,00025,0009,0263532
The Greens313,21526,1013,53090107
City Walk315,00026,2505,0618359
Umm Suqeim 2316,31226,3594,79085140
Jumeirah 3317,50026,4584,50078152
Umm Suqeim 1337,94228,1623,714108228
Al Barsha South 1340,00028,33310,0693756
Meydan Business Park342,50028,5423,41899244
Dubai Investment Park 1345,83328,8199,0424170
Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)350,00029,1677,31953454
Al Barsha 2350,00029,16711,2384592
Al Barsha 3350,00029,16712,4902976
Nad Al Sheba 4400,00033,3339,7745545
Dubai Production City450,00037,5003,929151236
Sufouh Gardens570,00047,5005,10211449
Meydan One850,00070,8337,676130183
Palm Jumeirah1,300,000108,3336,702164134

What AED 180,000 rents → · Find the biggest or newest home for your budget →

Questions

How much is a villa in Dubai?

A villa or townhouse in Dubai rents for AED 180,000 a year (AED 15,000 a month). This is the median of 26,186 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Of the areas with a RENT DUBAI page and 30+ new villa or townhouse leases, the cheapest is Dubai Waterfront at AED 97,250; the dearest Palm Jumeirah at AED 1,300,000.

What is the cheapest area for a villa in Dubai?

Of the areas with a RENT DUBAI page: Dubai Waterfront AED 97,250, DAMAC Hills 2 AED 100,000, Al Muteena AED 102,642, Abu Hail AED 110,000, International City AED 120,000.

Where do you get the most space for a villa in Dubai?

Al Barsha 3 12,490 sq ft at AED 350,000, Al Warqa'a 3 11,700 sq ft at AED 200,000, Al Barsha 2 11,238 sq ft at AED 350,000, Al Barsha South 1 10,069 sq ft at AED 340,000, Al Mizhar 1 10,000 sq ft at AED 190,000.

What is the monthly rent for a villa in Dubai?

About AED 15,000 a month at the Dubai median; from about AED 8,104 in Dubai Waterfront.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia