Home › Monthly rent

Monthly rent in Dubai: what AED 3,000, 5,000, 8,000 and 12,000 a month rents

Dubai rents are priced by the year; divide by 12 for the month. A new 1-bed lease in Dubai has a median of AED 5,431 a month (AED 65,175 a year), from 92,158 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. A studio is AED 3,667 a month and a 2-bed AED 7,667.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Think in the yearly figure. A landlord quotes the year; your monthly number is that divided by 12, and fewer cheques can buy a lower year.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page

What AED 3,000 a month rents (AED 36,000 a year)

Areas whose median new lease, divided by 12, is at or under AED 3,000 a month; the dearest that still fit first. Monthly figure = median annual rent / 12.

What AED 5,000 a month rents (AED 60,000 a year)

Areas whose median new lease, divided by 12, is at or under AED 5,000 a month; the dearest that still fit first. Monthly figure = median annual rent / 12.

What AED 8,000 a month rents (AED 96,000 a year)

Areas whose median new lease, divided by 12, is at or under AED 8,000 a month; the dearest that still fit first. Monthly figure = median annual rent / 12.

What AED 12,000 a month rents (AED 144,000 a year)

Areas whose median new lease, divided by 12, is at or under AED 12,000 a month; the dearest that still fit first. Monthly figure = median annual rent / 12.

Monthly rent by area: median new lease / 12

AED a month. A figure needs 30 or more new leases of the home type, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Each area links to its page.

AreaStudio1 bed2 bed3 bed
Abu Hail–2,9172,9173,125
Al Bada'a4,0005,4176,66710,833
Al Baraha2,0422,9174,000–
Al Barsha 14,1675,4177,50011,000
Al Buteen2,5004,5834,510–
Al Daghaya2,6673,458––
Al Furjan3,8335,6677,91711,250
Al Garhoud3,3335,2506,615–
Al Hamriya3,1674,7506,25010,125
Al Hudaiba4,5835,4177,00011,667
Al Jafiliya–7,5007,583–
Al Karama3,7505,2506,3399,167
Al Khail Heights4,1676,0837,91714,770
Al Kheeran–8,16713,25017,625
Al Kifaf–8,75012,500–
Al Mamzar3,5004,7505,8337,792
Al Muraqqabat3,7503,5836,4589,974
Al Murar2,3003,3333,6103,958
Al Muteena3,1674,5715,8338,083
Al Nahda 13,0834,4565,8338,167
Al Nahda 22,9174,0005,1676,500
Al Quoz 32,5003,989––
Al Qusais2,9174,1675,0007,583
Al Raffa3,3834,8506,6679,583
Al Ras2,5005,0006,667–
Al Rashidiya3,083–––
Al Rigga3,1673,7506,7608,333
Al Sabkha3,000–––
Al Safa 1–6,25012,083–
Al Satwa4,4176,0837,91721,875
Al Souq Al Kabeer2,9174,2455,8337,250
Al Ttay–2,9173,7504,167
Al Twar 52,7504,0006,25010,000
Al Warqa'a 13,3334,4175,8339,167
Arabian Ranches 23,6674,5837,363–
Arjan3,9175,8338,33312,917
Ayal Nasir2,6674,0003,870–
Barsha Heights (Tecom)5,0005,8337,83312,083
Business Bay5,4177,50011,25015,833
City Walk–11,33318,33327,500
DAMAC Hills3,7505,83310,00013,750
DAMAC Hills 23,1494,000––
DIFC5,4177,2509,15511,667
Downtown Dubai5,8339,58315,00025,000
Dubai Creek Harbour–8,33312,50018,333
Dubai Design District–9,16713,87520,833
Dubai Hills Estate4,7507,50011,66720,833
Dubai Investment Park 12,8815,4177,083–
Dubai Investment Park 2 (DAMAC Riverside)3,3335,0007,083–
Dubai Marina5,1677,91712,08318,634
Dubai Maritime City–6,2509,167–
Dubai Production City3,3335,2507,5009,792
Dubai Science Park4,0006,00010,000–
Dubai Silicon Oasis3,5835,0007,08310,000
Dubai South3,5004,7507,08310,000
Dubai Sports City3,5005,0007,0839,167
Dubai Studio City3,8335,4177,500–
Dubai Waterfront–3,755––
Dubailand Residence Complex3,3334,6676,1678,333
Hor Al Anz2,5002,9173,3336,042
Hor Al Anz East3,2504,4176,0408,333
International City2,7503,9175,4178,750
Jebel Ali Downtown3,7505,0007,208–
Jebel Ali Hills–4,417––
Jumeirah 2–7,917––
Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)4,8336,91710,00014,595
Jumeirah Village Circle4,1006,0008,33312,083
Jumeirah Village Triangle3,9676,0007,91713,667
La Mer–9,16715,00020,000
Liwan3,5004,5836,5007,750
Madinat Jumeirah Living–9,60415,83322,917
Majan3,7505,6677,50010,833
Mankhool3,9175,6677,50010,417
Meydan Business Park–6,50010,41715,417
Meydan One4,1676,83310,83315,404
Mirdif4,1345,1677,00010,417
Motor City4,3376,2509,58314,167
Muhaisnah 1–6,66710,000–
Muhaisnah 42,6794,0005,0007,542
Nadd Al Hamar3,7505,0006,7509,167
Naif2,2503,3334,5835,825
Oud Metha3,7506,0837,70010,833
Palm Jumeirah7,50012,50017,50025,833
Port Saeed3,3333,3335,00011,250
Remraam3,5004,8336,83310,833
Riggat Al Buteen––7,50010,000
Sama Al Jadaf4,5836,0838,33311,833
Sheikh Zayed Road–7,91710,41712,083
Sufouh Gardens4,2007,9179,167–
The Greens5,0007,75012,77117,292
Town Square3,6675,2507,50010,542
Umm Hurair 13,7505,4177,469–
Umm Ramool–5,4179,583–

Paying monthly: cheques

Dubai leases are yearly. "Monthly rent" usually means the yearly rent paid in 12 post-dated cheques. Landlords often price fewer cheques lower; that discount is not in the Ejari record. Rent cheques guide →

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is rent in Dubai a month?

Dubai rents are priced by the year; divide by 12 for the month. A new 1-bed lease in Dubai has a median of AED 5,431 a month (AED 65,175 a year), from 92,158 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. A studio is AED 3,667 a month and a 2-bed AED 7,667.

What can I rent for AED 3,000 a month in Dubai?

At the median new lease: a Studio in Al Sabkha (AED 3,000 a month) or Al Nahda 2 (AED 2,917 a month); a 1-bed in Hor Al Anz (AED 2,917 a month) or Al Baraha (AED 2,917 a month); a 2-bed in Abu Hail (AED 2,917 a month).

What can I rent for AED 5,000 a month in Dubai?

At the median new lease: a Studio in Barsha Heights (AED 5,000 a month) or The Greens (AED 5,000 a month); a 1-bed in Dubai Silicon Oasis (AED 5,000 a month) or Sports City (AED 5,000 a month); a 2-bed in Muhaisnah 4 (AED 5,000 a month) or Al Qusais (AED 5,000 a month); a 3-bed in Al Ttay (AED 4,167 a month) or Al Murar (AED 3,958 a month).

What can I rent for AED 8,000 a month in Dubai?

At the median new lease: a Studio in Palm Jumeirah (AED 7,500 a month) or Downtown (AED 5,833 a month); a 1-bed in Dubai Marina (AED 7,917 a month) or Sheikh Zayed Road (AED 7,917 a month); a 2-bed in Al Furjan (AED 7,917 a month) or Al Satwa (AED 7,917 a month); a 3-bed in Al Mamzar (AED 7,792 a month) or Liwan (AED 7,750 a month).

What can I rent for AED 12,000 a month in Dubai?

At the median new lease: a Studio in Palm Jumeirah (AED 7,500 a month) or Downtown (AED 5,833 a month); a 1-bed in City Walk (AED 11,333 a month) or Madinat Jumeirah Living (AED 9,604 a month); a 2-bed in Dubai Hills Estate (AED 11,667 a month) or Business Bay (AED 11,250 a month); a 3-bed in Sama Al Jadaf (AED 11,833 a month) or DIFC (AED 11,667 a month); a villa or townhouse in The Valley (AED 11,667 a month) or Mirdif (AED 10,833 a month).

Can I pay rent monthly in Dubai?

Yes, by agreement: the yearly rent split into 12 post-dated cheques is common. The Ejari lease records the yearly rent.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Monthly. Every monthly figure is the median annual rent on new leases divided by 12. Leases shorter than 6 months are not new market leases here.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia