Home › Communities › Al Satwa › Villa or townhouse

Villa and townhouse rent in Al Satwa, by bedrooms: what tenants really pay

A villa or townhouse in Al Satwa rents for AED 217,500 a year (AED 18,125 a month). This is the median of 46 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 163,750 and AED 305,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 212,500.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a villa or townhouse in Al Satwa, start at AED 163,750 and do not go above AED 217,500 unless the unit is special. ”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A family in the garden of a rented villa
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

Villa or townhouse rent in Al Satwa: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 217,50046
Middle half of new leasesAED 163,750–305,000
Renewal, medianAED 212,500114
Size, median2,500 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 91
Dubai median, villa or townhouseAED 180,00026,186

Villas and townhouses at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Nadd Al Hamar220,00010,00040
The Views (Emirates Living)220,0002,7911,076
Al Warqa'a 4215,0006,58849
Al Athbah220,0006,56634
Dubai Silicon Oasis225,0004,833192
DAMAC Hills210,0002,724726
Al Quoz 1225,0006,87376
Al Khawaneej 2230,00010,00067

Buying in Al Satwa? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Al Satwa on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a villa in Al Satwa?

A villa or townhouse in Al Satwa rents for AED 217,500 a year (AED 18,125 a month). This is the median of 46 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 163,750 and AED 305,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 212,500.

What is the monthly rent of a villa in Al Satwa?

About AED 18,125 a month, from a median new lease of AED 217,500 a year (46 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a villa in Al Satwa?

The median new villa or townhouse lease in Al Satwa is for 2,500 sq ft.

Is Al Satwa expensive for a villa?

A new villa or townhouse lease in Al Satwa is 21% above the Dubai median of AED 180,000.

Where is a villa cheaper than Al Satwa?

Close in price and cheaper: Al Warqa'a 4 AED 215,000, DAMAC Hills AED 210,000, Liwan AED 200,000, Al Bada'a AED 200,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia