Home › Communities › Dubai Science Park › Villa or townhouse

Villa and townhouse rent in Dubai Science Park, by bedrooms: what tenants really pay

A villa or townhouse in Dubai Science Park rents for AED 300,000 a year (AED 25,000 a month). This is the median of 83 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 253,500 and AED 350,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 300,000. Adverts ask AED 265,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a villa or townhouse in Dubai Science Park, start at AED 253,500 and do not go above AED 300,000 unless the unit is special. Villa Lantana 2 is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A family in the garden of a rented villa
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

Villa or townhouse rent in Dubai Science Park: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 300,00083
Middle half of new leasesAED 253,500–350,000
Renewal, medianAED 300,000156
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 265,00028
Size, median4,318 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 68
Dubai median, villa or townhouseAED 180,00026,186

Finding

The cheapest villa or townhouse building in Dubai Science Park is Villa Lantana 2 at AED 268,000.

Median new villa or townhouse lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new villa or townhouse leases is in the table. The dearest is Villa Lantana 1 at AED 280,000.

Finding

Dubai Science Park villa or townhouse adverts ask 34% more per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

28 villa or townhouse adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 91 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 68. Offer at the signed figure, not the asking one. Negotiation calculator →

Villas and townhouses in Dubai Science Park, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
Villa Lantana 2268,000270,0003,215834317
Villa Lantana 1280,000252,5003,25276549

Villas and townhouses at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
La Mer300,0004,204225
Al Safa 1300,0003,048102
Al Manara300,0004,76089
Ghadeer Al Tair (District One West)300,0009,02632
Madinat Jumeirah Living289,0004,21992
The Greens313,2153,530107
City Walk315,0005,06159
Umm Suqeim 2316,3124,790140

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a villa in Dubai Science Park?

A villa or townhouse in Dubai Science Park rents for AED 300,000 a year (AED 25,000 a month). This is the median of 83 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 253,500 and AED 350,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 300,000. Adverts ask AED 265,000.

What is the monthly rent of a villa in Dubai Science Park?

About AED 25,000 a month, from a median new lease of AED 300,000 a year (83 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a villa in Dubai Science Park?

The median new villa or townhouse lease in Dubai Science Park is for 4,318 sq ft.

Is Dubai Science Park expensive for a villa?

A new villa or townhouse lease in Dubai Science Park is 67% above the Dubai median of AED 180,000.

Which is the cheapest villa building in Dubai Science Park?

Villa Lantana 2: median new villa or townhouse lease AED 268,000 (43 leases). Next: Villa Lantana 1 AED 280,000.

Where is a villa cheaper than Dubai Science Park?

Close in price and cheaper: Madinat Jumeirah Living AED 289,000, Dubai Hills Estate AED 280,000, Al Safa Second AED 280,000, Al Barsha 1 AED 270,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia