Home › Communities › International City › Villa or townhouse

Villa and townhouse rent in International City, by bedrooms: what tenants really pay

A villa or townhouse in International City rents for AED 120,000 a year (AED 10,000 a month). This is the median of 216 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 110,000 and AED 125,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 110,000. Adverts ask AED 275,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a villa or townhouse in International City, start at AED 110,000 and do not go above AED 120,000 unless the unit is special. Warsan Village - B & C is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A family in the garden of a rented villa
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

Villa or townhouse rent in International City: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 120,000216
Middle half of new leasesAED 110,000–125,000
Renewal, medianAED 110,000194
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 275,00058
Size, median1,658 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 72
Dubai median, villa or townhouseAED 180,00026,186

Finding

A new villa or townhouse lease in International City rose 7% on the year, like for like.

Median new villa or townhouse lease, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, International City

Finding

The cheapest villa or townhouse building in International City is Warsan Village - B & C at AED 120,000.

Median new villa or townhouse lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new villa or townhouse leases is in the table. The dearest is Warsan Village - D at AED 120,000.

Finding

International City villa or townhouse adverts ask less per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

58 villa or townhouse adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 44 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 72.

Finding

A new villa or townhouse tenant in International City pays 9% more than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Median new lease AED 120,000 (216 leases); renewal AED 110,000 (194). The percentage compares the same homes; the two medians mix buildings. Renew or move →

Villas and townhouses in International City, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
Warsan Village - B & C120,000110,0001,65869167–
Warsan Village A120,000110,0001,658691617
Warsan Village - D120,000110,0001,65868876

Villas and townhouses at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Hor Al Anz126,0002,497130
Mirdif130,0002,9491,774
Dubai South130,0001,9391,110
Abu Hail110,0002,368185
Al Rashidiya130,0003,595207
Al Wuheida130,0003,85395
Al Muteena102,6422,79942
DAMAC Hills 2100,0001,6342,866

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a villa in International City?

A villa or townhouse in International City rents for AED 120,000 a year (AED 10,000 a month). This is the median of 216 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 110,000 and AED 125,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 110,000. Adverts ask AED 275,000.

What is the monthly rent of a villa in International City?

About AED 10,000 a month, from a median new lease of AED 120,000 a year (216 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a villa in International City?

The median new villa or townhouse lease in International City is for 1,658 sq ft.

Is International City expensive for a villa?

A new villa or townhouse lease in International City is 33% below the Dubai median of AED 180,000.

Which is the cheapest villa building in International City?

Warsan Village - B & C: median new villa or townhouse lease AED 120,000 (167 leases). Next: Warsan Village A AED 120,000, Warsan Village - D AED 120,000.

Where is a villa cheaper than International City?

Close in price and cheaper: Abu Hail AED 110,000, Al Muteena AED 102,642, DAMAC Hills 2 AED 100,000, Dubai Waterfront AED 97,250.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia