Home › Communities › Business Bay

Apartments for rent in Business Bay: what tenants really pay

A 1-bed in Business Bay rents for AED 90,000 a year. This is the median of 4,836 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. A studio is AED 65,000. A 2-bed is AED 135,000. Adverts ask AED 99,999; renewing tenants pay AED 82,710.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

Median 1-bed rent in Business Bay: AED 90,000 a year (4,836 new leases, Ejari, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026).

Median studio rent in Business Bay: AED 65,000 a year (3,036 new leases, Ejari, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026).

Median 2-bed rent in Business Bay: AED 135,000 a year (2,421 new leases, Ejari, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026).

Signed rents, not adverts: medians of new Ejari leases (new tenant, a lease of six months to a year, one home). How we count.

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“In Business Bay, a new tenant pays 3% less than a renewing tenant for the same 1-bed. Renewing is not cheaper than moving. Moving in? Offer at the AED 122 a sq ft new tenants signed, not the AED 128 the adverts ask.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Renting in Business Bay? Read this first

What tenants here really pay, building by building, from Ejari leases. Then negotiate.

Rent in Business Bay by bedrooms

AED a year, medians. Signed: Ejari leases starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Asking: adverts on 16 Oct 2026.

HomeSigned, new leaseRenewalAsking nowTypical size, sq ftAED / sq ft (new)Leases, 12 months
Studio65,00063,00070,0004591394,456
1 bed90,00082,71099,9998081227,773
2 bed135,000115,760144,9991,3561054,849
3 bed190,000165,000224,9991,988971,553

What the leases say about Business Bay

18,642 Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, and 7,454 adverts. Each finding has its chart below.

  1. New 1-bed rents fell 10.9% this year, like for like. Median new 1-bed: AED 90,000 in 2024, AED 95,000 in 2025, AED 87,000 in 2026 (1 Jan–15 Oct each year). Dubai, like for like: −5.4%. The table above (AED 90,000) covers the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026.
  2. Renewing a 1-bed is more expensive than moving. We compare a 1-bed in the same building with a size within 15%. A new tenant pays a median 3% less than a tenant who renews. That is about AED 2,032 a year on a typical renewal rent of AED 80,000. The table above gives AED 90,000 new against AED 82,710 renewal. This is because the table mixes cheap and expensive buildings. The same-building figure is the fair test.
  3. Adverts ask 5% over signed. A 1-bed advert asks AED 128 a sq ft; the 4,836 new 1-bed leases of 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 were signed at AED 122. Offer at the signed figure.
  4. Cheapest 1-bed for its size: Windsor Manor, AED 73 a sq ft, the median of its 110 1-bed leases (typical rent AED 80,000). The median 1-bed lease in Business Bay is AED 115 a sq ft.
  5. Same size for less nearby: a new 1-bed in Al Souq Al Kabeer, 9 km away, costs AED 50,935 for 697 sq ft. That is AED 39,065 a year less than in Business Bay.

Finding

New 1-bed rents fell 10.9% this year, like for like in Business Bay.

Median rent on new leases, 1 Jan–15 Oct of 2024, 2025 and 2026, by bedrooms

Same weeks each year so the season does not skew it. New leases only: renewals follow the market with a lag. The change compares the same building, bedrooms and size band in both years; the medians can move differently because the mix of homes changes.

Finding

In Business Bay a new tenant pays 3% less than a renewing one for the same 1-bed.

New lease over renewal, same building, bedrooms and size band, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026

Landlord asks more than new tenants pay? The new leases are your evidence. Renew or move, every community →

201 matched groups, 3,571 renewals. Each group is one named building with 5+ new and 5+ renewed leases. The bedroom table above mixes buildings, so it can point the other way.

Finding

Business Bay adverts ask 5% more per sq ft than new 1-bed tenants signed in the last 12 months.

Asking rent per sq ft (adverts 16 Oct 2026) against new leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026

Where to negotiate →

Per sq ft, so bigger adverts do not skew it. Adverts are one day's snapshot; duplicates removed by building, bedrooms, size and price, so the count is approximate.

Finding

The cheapest 1-beds for their size are in Windsor Manor, Safeer Tower 2 and Safeer Tower 1.

1 bed flats: median rent per sq ft by building, buildings with 10+ 1-bed leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026

Cheap per sq ft can mean an older building, fewer amenities or a worse view: none of these is in the lease record.

Every building in Business Bay with 10+ leases

Median rent, AED a year, all signed leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (a bed figure needs 10+ leases). For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched to the building by name, duplicates removed, so it is approximate. 26% of leases here carry no building name and are not in this table.

BuildingLeasesStudio1 bed2 bed3 bedAED / sq ft, all homesFor rent now1-bed asking
Al Habtoor City7481061–
Prive By Damac614149––
Zada Tower48215312373,000
Damac Towers By Paramount472998–
Peninsula Three449163136119,000
Aykon City 2448127––
Merano Tower4291157971,500
Elite Business Bay Residence4151048679,999
Reva Residences3921467370,000
Vera Tower3771289173,999
Upside Living35918577105,000
Peninsula One336183105125,000
Majestine314112––
Ag Tower3101067685,000
Paramount Tower Hotel & Residences292134115110,000
Mag 318291144128105,000
Windsor Manor2627013–
Bayz Tower259118––
Marquise Square Tower24412459–
Nobles228119133105,000
The Cosmopolitan221113––
Churchill Tower215894482,000
Urban Oasis2151368596,500
15 Northside200163––
Sls Dubai198134––
The Paragon By Igo18313664100,000
Peninsula Five18116158145,000
Ahad Residences18015184115,000
Bay Square165106––
Sol Bay1651117894,980
Trillionaire Residences By Binghatti144160––
Sol Avenue1431127099,999
Binghatti Canal1401487999,990
The Atria136963290,000
Peninsula Four130153213136,500
Eni Coral Tower12976––
Peninsula Two123153150109,000
Capital Bay B1231024385,000
Luxury Family Residence II123160––
Regalia119119––
Ontario Tower1161003589,994
Mayfair Tower115109––
The Pad11414542110,000
Mayfair Residency113105––
Capital Bay A1129639–
North Bay10692––
Millennium Binghatti Residences Business Bay106121––
Executive Bay B103108––
The Residence At Business Central101902680,000
The Vogue101118––
Avanti Tower989925–
Safeer Tower 19611633–
Hamilton Residency9599––
Fair View Residency9592––
U-Bora Towers9391––
Scala Tower89922180,000
Bay's Edge851164189,450
Water's Edge85105––
The Sterling East House84131––
Safeer Tower 284983788,000
Royal Regency8210462108,990
The Court8012719–
Clayton Residency789211–
West Five Business Bay Residences7312454110,000
Century7012110285,000
Park Central691088668,999
Burj Al Noor6890––
The Sterling West House65129––
Terraces Marasi Drive4511518–
J One42131––
West Wharef Tower42109––

Cheaper areas near Business Bay, same size of home

Communities within 10 km (centre to centre) where the median new lease is lower and the median size within 15% of Business Bay's. New leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, 30+ of the home type. Every community on the heat map →

CommunityHomeMedian new leaseMedian sq ftKm awayAED a year less than Business BayNew leases
Al Qouz ThirdStudio30,000403435,000149
Al Qouz Industrial SecondStudio37,050394627,950196
Al RaffaStudio40,600441824,400329
Oud MethaStudio45,000420720,00088
Al Souq Al Kabeer1 bed50,935697939,065558
Al Buteen1 bed55,0006891035,00034
Al Hamriya1 bed57,000700933,000508
Al Raffa1 bed58,205726831,795702
Al Qouz Industrial Second2 bed66,0001,201669,000600
Al Souq Al Kabeer2 bed70,0001,125965,000276
Al Karama2 bed76,0721,150858,9281,165
Al Ras2 bed80,0001,2001055,00049

Rent in this area by home and by building

Studios1-bed2-bed3-bedWhere to negotiate

15 Northside
Ag Tower
Ahad Residences
Al Habtoor City
Avanti Tower
Aykon City 2
Bay Square
Bay's Edge
Bayz Tower
Binghatti Canal
Burj Al Noor
Capital Bay A
Capital Bay B
Century
Churchill Tower
Clayton Residency
Damac Towers By Paramount
Elite Business Bay Residence
Eni Coral Tower
Executive Bay B
Fair View Residency
Hamilton Residency
J One
Luxury Family Residence II
Mag 318
Majestine
Marquise Square Tower
Mayfair Residency
Mayfair Tower
Merano Tower
Millennium Binghatti Residences Business Bay
Nobles
North Bay
Ontario Tower
Paramount Tower Hotel & Residences
Park Central
Peninsula Five
Peninsula Four
Peninsula One
Peninsula Three
Peninsula Two
Prive By Damac
Regalia
Reva Residences
Royal Regency
Safeer Tower 1
Safeer Tower 2
Scala Tower
Sls Dubai
Sol Avenue
Sol Bay
Terraces Marasi Drive
The Atria
The Cosmopolitan
The Court
The Pad
The Paragon By Igo
The Residence At Business Central
The Sterling East House
The Sterling West House
The Vogue
Trillionaire Residences By Binghatti
U-Bora Towers
Upside Living
Urban Oasis
Vera Tower
Water's Edge
West Five Business Bay Residences
West Wharef Tower
Windsor Manor
Zada Tower

Buying in Business Bay? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Business Bay on BUY DUBAI →

Commercial rent in Business Bay

Offices in Business BayShops in Business Bay

Questions

What is the average rent in Business Bay?

Median rent a year for a new lease in Business Bay: studio AED 65,000, 1-bed AED 90,000, 2-bed AED 135,000, 3-bed AED 190,000. This is from 10,949 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a studio in Business Bay?

A new studio lease costs AED 65,000 a year (AED 5,417 a month). This is the median of 3,036 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Renewing tenants pay AED 63,000.

How much is a 1-bed in Business Bay?

A new 1-bed lease costs AED 90,000 a year (AED 7,500 a month). This is the median of 4,836 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Renewing tenants pay AED 82,710.

How much is a 2-bed in Business Bay?

A new 2-bed lease costs AED 135,000 a year (AED 11,250 a month). This is the median of 2,421 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Renewing tenants pay AED 115,760.

Which is the cheapest building in Business Bay?

For a 1-bed, it is Windsor Manor: AED 73 a sq ft. This is the median of 110 leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. The typical rent is AED 80,000. Next is Safeer Tower 2 at AED 77.

Is rent going up in Business Bay?

New 1-bed leases, like for like (same building, bedrooms and size band), 1 Jan–15 Oct: −10.9% on 2025. Dubai: −5.4%. The median new 1-bed was AED 95,000 in 2025 and AED 87,000 in 2026.

Do landlords in Business Bay accept less than the advert?

Yes. Signed rents are below adverts. A 1-bed advert asks AED 128 a sq ft. New leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 paid AED 122 a sq ft. Adverts ask 5% more.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Leases to 15 Oct 2026; adverts of 16 Oct 2026.

Leases. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. There are 18,642 in Business Bay, and 10,949 of them are new. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it.

New and renewal. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Renewals are often registered weeks late. Thus the latest month shows too few renewals. Like for like means the same building, the same bedrooms and a size band 15% wide. Leases with no building name are left out of this test. A group needs 5 or more of each: new leases and renewals.

Adverts. We use active yearly rent adverts from listing sites on 16 Oct 2026. We put each advert in Business Bay by the building or community name in the advert. There are 7,454 adverts after we remove repeats. A repeat has the same building, bedrooms, size and price. One home can still show more than once. Thus "for rent now" is approximate. Adverts are matched to a building by name.

Not used. The Ejari nearest-metro field names a station but no distance, so we do not compare metro and non-metro homes here. Floor, view, parking and furnishing are not in the lease record.

The full method, and twenty Dubai-wide comparisons: What the leases say →. Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia