Home › Communities › Jumeirah 2 › Villa or townhouse

Villa and townhouse rent in Jumeirah 2, by bedrooms: what tenants really pay

A villa or townhouse in Jumeirah 2 rents for AED 260,000 a year (AED 21,667 a month). This is the median of 134 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 220,000 and AED 350,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 220,000. Adverts ask AED 470,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a villa or townhouse in Jumeirah 2, start at AED 220,000 and do not go above AED 260,000 unless the unit is special. ”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A family in the garden of a rented villa
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

Villa or townhouse rent in Jumeirah 2: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 260,000134
Middle half of new leasesAED 220,000–350,000
Renewal, medianAED 220,000513
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 470,000492
Size, median4,225 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 74
Dubai median, villa or townhouseAED 180,00026,186

Finding

Jumeirah 2 villa or townhouse adverts ask 28% more per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

492 villa or townhouse adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 95 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 74. Offer at the signed figure, not the asking one. Negotiation calculator →

Villas and townhouses at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Dubai Sports City258,5002,371968
Motor City265,0003,36046
Al Barsha 1270,0003,767138
Arabian Ranches 1270,0004,768521
Nad Al Sheba 3270,0004,446213
Al Khawaneej 1245,0009,69873
Dubai Hills Estate280,0003,0351,174
Al Safa Second280,0003,28770

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a villa in Jumeirah 2?

A villa or townhouse in Jumeirah 2 rents for AED 260,000 a year (AED 21,667 a month). This is the median of 134 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 220,000 and AED 350,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 220,000. Adverts ask AED 470,000.

What is the monthly rent of a villa in Jumeirah 2?

About AED 21,667 a month, from a median new lease of AED 260,000 a year (134 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a villa in Jumeirah 2?

The median new villa or townhouse lease in Jumeirah 2 is for 4,225 sq ft.

Is Jumeirah 2 expensive for a villa?

A new villa or townhouse lease in Jumeirah 2 is 44% above the Dubai median of AED 180,000.

Where is a villa cheaper than Jumeirah 2?

Close in price and cheaper: Dubai Sports City AED 258,500, Al Khawaneej 1 AED 245,000, Madinat Hind 3 AED 240,000, Al Furjan AED 235,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia