Home › Communities › Al Barsha 1 › Villa or townhouse

Villa and townhouse rent in Al Barsha 1, by bedrooms: what tenants really pay

A villa or townhouse in Al Barsha 1 rents for AED 270,000 a year (AED 22,500 a month). This is the median of 138 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 240,000 and AED 300,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 220,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a villa or townhouse in Al Barsha 1, start at AED 240,000 and do not go above AED 270,000 unless the unit is special. ”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A family in the garden of a rented villa
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

Villa or townhouse rent in Al Barsha 1: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 270,000138
Middle half of new leasesAED 240,000–300,000
Renewal, medianAED 220,000629
Size, median3,767 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 71
Dubai median, villa or townhouseAED 180,00026,186

Villas and townhouses at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Arabian Ranches 1270,0004,768521
Nad Al Sheba 3270,0004,446213
Motor City265,0003,36046
Dubai Hills Estate280,0003,0351,174
Jumeirah 2260,0004,225134
Al Safa Second280,0003,28770
Dubai Sports City258,5002,371968
Madinat Jumeirah Living289,0004,21992

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a villa in Al Barsha 1?

A villa or townhouse in Al Barsha 1 rents for AED 270,000 a year (AED 22,500 a month). This is the median of 138 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 240,000 and AED 300,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 220,000.

What is the monthly rent of a villa in Al Barsha 1?

About AED 22,500 a month, from a median new lease of AED 270,000 a year (138 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a villa in Al Barsha 1?

The median new villa or townhouse lease in Al Barsha 1 is for 3,767 sq ft.

Is Al Barsha 1 expensive for a villa?

A new villa or townhouse lease in Al Barsha 1 is 50% above the Dubai median of AED 180,000.

Where is a villa cheaper than Al Barsha 1?

Close in price and cheaper: Motor City AED 265,000, Jumeirah 2 AED 260,000, Dubai Sports City AED 258,500, Al Khawaneej 1 AED 245,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia