Home › Studios

Studios for rent in Dubai: what tenants really pay, area by area

A Studio in Dubai rents for AED 44,000 a year (AED 3,667 a month). This is the median of 50,911 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Of the areas with a RENT DUBAI page and 30+ new Studio leases, the cheapest is Al Baraha at AED 24,500; the dearest Palm Jumeirah at AED 90,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Know what the last tenant signed before you talk to anyone. Then offer under it.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A young tenant in a bright studio flat with one suitcase
Dubai rents

Studios: the real price

Every area, cheapest first, from signed Ejari leases. Then get more home for your money, or negotiate.

Finding

The 12 cheapest RENT DUBAI areas for a Studio.

Median new Studio lease by area

Every area with 30 or more new Studio leases in 12 months is in the table. Every area links to its own page.

Studios: every area

AreaNew leaseA monthSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Al Baraha24,5002,04234076679
Naif27,0002,250280951,327
Al Murar27,6002,300294931,635
Hor Al Anz30,0002,50036574350
Al Ras30,0002,50027511550
Al Buteen30,0002,5003448742
Al Quoz 330,0002,50040377149
Ayal Nasir32,0002,667278117381
Al Daghaya32,0002,667301116142
Muhaisnah 432,1442,67934779169
International City33,0002,750474685,669
Al Twar 533,0002,75030110649
Dubai Investment Park 134,5752,88145773276
Al Nahda 235,0002,91739198105
Al Qusais35,0002,91739890176
Al Souq Al Kabeer35,0002,917326100798
Al Sabkha36,0003,00025114830
Al Rashidiya36,9993,08335710448
Al Nahda 137,0003,08344792175
DAMAC Hills 237,7913,14942688124
Al Muteena38,0003,167400105446
Al Hamriya38,0003,167343113198
Al Rigga38,0003,167325116175
Hor Al Anz East39,0003,2503669773
Dubailand Residence Complex40,0003,33344189891
Al Warqa'a 140,0003,3333989574
Dubai Production City40,0003,333427931,546
Dubai Investment Park 2 (DAMAC Riverside)40,0003,33345089429
Port Saeed40,0003,33335512299
Al Garhoud40,0003,3336036338
Al Raffa40,6003,38344196329
Dubai Sports City42,0003,500443931,824
Dubai South42,0003,50042598827
Liwan42,0003,500407102315
Al Mamzar42,0003,5005657438
Remraam42,0003,50046895131
Dubai Silicon Oasis43,0003,583454961,505
Town Square44,0003,667346127198
Arabian Ranches 244,0003,667418108128
Al Karama45,0003,750291151820
Al Muraqqabat45,0003,750434101243
Oud Metha45,0003,75042010988
Majan45,0003,75048396379
DAMAC Hills45,0003,750407104797
Nadd Al Hamar45,0003,7505068945
Umm Hurair 145,0003,7507506069
Jebel Ali Downtown45,0003,750360127311
Al Furjan46,0003,833484973,473
Dubai Studio City46,0003,833356127754
Arjan47,0003,9174151112,917
Mankhool47,0003,917408129300
Jumeirah Village Triangle47,6003,967425107700
Al Bada'a48,0004,000355118162
Dubai Science Park48,0004,000417112275
Jumeirah Village Circle49,2004,1004331115,430
Mirdif49,6124,13451497111
Al Barsha 150,0004,167400117208
Meydan One50,0004,1673491393,257
Al Khail Heights50,0004,16759492318
Sufouh Gardens50,4004,20048510353
Motor City52,0424,33764282118
Al Satwa53,0004,417381144243
Sama Al Jadaf55,0004,583420128747
Al Hudaiba55,0004,58349511168
Dubai Hills Estate57,0004,750414138371
Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)58,0004,833441129989
Barsha Heights (Tecom)60,0005,000495126220
The Greens60,0005,000438133154
Dubai Marina62,0005,167447137767
Business Bay65,0005,4174531393,036
DIFC65,0005,41754811937
Downtown Dubai70,0005,833512140417
Palm Jumeirah90,0007,500524188172

What AED 45,000 rents → · Find the biggest or newest home for your budget →

Questions

How much is a studio in Dubai?

A Studio in Dubai rents for AED 44,000 a year (AED 3,667 a month). This is the median of 50,911 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Of the areas with a RENT DUBAI page and 30+ new Studio leases, the cheapest is Al Baraha at AED 24,500; the dearest Palm Jumeirah at AED 90,000.

What is the cheapest area for a studio in Dubai?

Of the areas with a RENT DUBAI page: Al Baraha AED 24,500, Naif AED 27,000, Al Murar AED 27,600, Hor Al Anz AED 30,000, Al Ras AED 30,000.

Where do you get the most space for a studio in Dubai?

Umm Hurair 1 750 sq ft at AED 45,000, Motor City 642 sq ft at AED 52,042, Al Garhoud 603 sq ft at AED 40,000, Al Khail Heights 594 sq ft at AED 50,000, Al Mamzar 565 sq ft at AED 42,000.

What is the monthly rent for a studio in Dubai?

About AED 3,667 a month at the Dubai median; from about AED 2,042 in Al Baraha.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia