Home › Communities › Palm Jumeirah › Villa or townhouse

Villa and townhouse rent in Palm Jumeirah, by bedrooms: what tenants really pay

A villa or townhouse in Palm Jumeirah rents for AED 1,300,000 a year (AED 108,333 a month). This is the median of 134 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 726,250 and AED 2,200,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 821,500. Adverts ask AED 1,200,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a villa or townhouse in Palm Jumeirah, start at AED 726,250 and do not go above AED 1,300,000 unless the unit is special. ”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A family in the garden of a rented villa
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

Villa or townhouse rent in Palm Jumeirah: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 1,300,000134
Middle half of new leasesAED 726,250–2,200,000
Renewal, medianAED 821,500140
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 1,200,000886
Size, median6,702 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 164
Dubai median, villa or townhouseAED 180,00026,186

Finding

Palm Jumeirah villa or townhouse adverts ask 1% more per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

886 villa or townhouse adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 166 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 164.

Villas and townhouses at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Meydan One850,0007,676183
Sufouh Gardens570,0005,10249
Dubai Production City450,0003,929236
Nad Al Sheba 4400,0009,77445
Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)350,0007,319454
Al Barsha 2350,00011,23892
Al Barsha 3350,00012,49076
Dubai Investment Park 1345,8339,04270

Buying in Palm Jumeirah? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Palm Jumeirah on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a villa in Palm Jumeirah?

A villa or townhouse in Palm Jumeirah rents for AED 1,300,000 a year (AED 108,333 a month). This is the median of 134 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 726,250 and AED 2,200,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 821,500. Adverts ask AED 1,200,000.

What is the monthly rent of a villa in Palm Jumeirah?

About AED 108,333 a month, from a median new lease of AED 1,300,000 a year (134 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a villa in Palm Jumeirah?

The median new villa or townhouse lease in Palm Jumeirah is for 6,702 sq ft.

Is Palm Jumeirah expensive for a villa?

A new villa or townhouse lease in Palm Jumeirah is 622% above the Dubai median of AED 180,000.

Where is a villa cheaper than Palm Jumeirah?

Close in price and cheaper: Meydan One AED 850,000, Sufouh Gardens AED 570,000, Dubai Production City AED 450,000, Nad Al Sheba 4 AED 400,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia