Home › Communities › Umm Suqeim 1 › Villa or townhouse

Villa and townhouse rent in Umm Suqeim 1, by bedrooms: what tenants really pay

A villa or townhouse in Umm Suqeim 1 rents for AED 337,942 a year (AED 28,162 a month). This is the median of 228 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 224,799 and AED 500,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 262,500.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a villa or townhouse in Umm Suqeim 1, start at AED 224,799 and do not go above AED 337,942 unless the unit is special. ”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A family in the garden of a rented villa
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

Villa or townhouse rent in Umm Suqeim 1: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 337,942228
Middle half of new leasesAED 224,799–500,000
Renewal, medianAED 262,500531
Size, median3,714 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 108
Dubai median, villa or townhouseAED 180,00026,186

Villas and townhouses at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Al Barsha South 1340,00010,06956
Meydan Business Park342,5003,418244
Dubai Investment Park 1345,8339,04270
Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)350,0007,319454
Al Barsha 2350,00011,23892
Al Barsha 3350,00012,49076
Jumeirah 3317,5004,500152
Umm Suqeim 2316,3124,790140

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a villa in Umm Suqeim 1?

A villa or townhouse in Umm Suqeim 1 rents for AED 337,942 a year (AED 28,162 a month). This is the median of 228 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 224,799 and AED 500,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 262,500.

What is the monthly rent of a villa in Umm Suqeim 1?

About AED 28,162 a month, from a median new lease of AED 337,942 a year (228 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a villa in Umm Suqeim 1?

The median new villa or townhouse lease in Umm Suqeim 1 is for 3,714 sq ft.

Is Umm Suqeim 1 expensive for a villa?

A new villa or townhouse lease in Umm Suqeim 1 is 88% above the Dubai median of AED 180,000.

Where is a villa cheaper than Umm Suqeim 1?

Close in price and cheaper: Jumeirah 3 AED 317,500, Umm Suqeim 2 AED 316,312, City Walk AED 315,000, The Greens AED 313,215.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia