Home › Communities › Meydan One › Villa or townhouse

Villa and townhouse rent in Meydan One, by bedrooms: what tenants really pay

A villa or townhouse in Meydan One rents for AED 850,000 a year (AED 70,833 a month). This is the median of 183 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 600,000 and AED 1,250,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 1,000,000. Adverts ask AED 450,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a villa or townhouse in Meydan One, start at AED 600,000 and do not go above AED 850,000 unless the unit is special. Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City- District One, Phase 1 is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A family in the garden of a rented villa
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

Villa or townhouse rent in Meydan One: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 850,000183
Middle half of new leasesAED 600,000–1,250,000
Renewal, medianAED 1,000,00066
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 450,0001,494
Size, median7,676 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 130
Dubai median, villa or townhouseAED 180,00026,186

Finding

A new villa or townhouse lease in Meydan One fell 11% on the year, like for like.

Median new villa or townhouse lease, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, Meydan One

Finding

The cheapest villa or townhouse building in Meydan One is Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City- District One, Phase 1 at AED 925,000.

Median new villa or townhouse lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new villa or townhouse leases is in the table. The dearest is Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City-District One Phase II Villas at AED 1,050,000.

Finding

Meydan One villa or townhouse adverts ask less per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

1,494 villa or townhouse adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 94 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 130.

Villas and townhouses in Meydan One, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City- District One, Phase 1925,0001,250,0008,61212756–
Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City District One, B Villas960,000–7,58312245–
Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City-District One Phase II Villas1,050,0001,034,7128,59711760–

Villas and townhouses at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Sufouh Gardens570,0005,10249
Dubai Production City450,0003,929236
Palm Jumeirah1,300,0006,702134
Nad Al Sheba 4400,0009,77445
Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)350,0007,319454
Al Barsha 2350,00011,23892
Al Barsha 3350,00012,49076
Dubai Investment Park 1345,8339,04270

Buying in Meydan One? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Meydan One on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a villa in Meydan One?

A villa or townhouse in Meydan One rents for AED 850,000 a year (AED 70,833 a month). This is the median of 183 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 600,000 and AED 1,250,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 1,000,000. Adverts ask AED 450,000.

What is the monthly rent of a villa in Meydan One?

About AED 70,833 a month, from a median new lease of AED 850,000 a year (183 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a villa in Meydan One?

The median new villa or townhouse lease in Meydan One is for 7,676 sq ft.

Is Meydan One expensive for a villa?

A new villa or townhouse lease in Meydan One is 372% above the Dubai median of AED 180,000.

Which is the cheapest villa building in Meydan One?

Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City- District One, Phase 1: median new villa or townhouse lease AED 925,000 (56 leases). Next: Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City District One, B Villas AED 960,000, Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City-District One Phase II Villas AED 1,050,000.

Where is a villa cheaper than Meydan One?

Close in price and cheaper: Sufouh Gardens AED 570,000, Dubai Production City AED 450,000, Nad Al Sheba 4 AED 400,000, Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT) AED 350,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia