Home › Communities › Town Square › Villa or townhouse

Villa and townhouse rent in Town Square, by bedrooms: what tenants really pay

A villa or townhouse in Town Square rents for AED 153,000 a year (AED 12,750 a month). This is the median of 881 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 145,000 and AED 165,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 145,000. Adverts ask AED 170,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a villa or townhouse in Town Square, start at AED 145,000 and do not go above AED 153,000 unless the unit is special. Town Square Hayat is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A family in the garden of a rented villa
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

Villa or townhouse rent in Town Square: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 153,000881
Middle half of new leasesAED 145,000–165,000
Renewal, medianAED 145,0001,181
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 170,000286
Size, median2,026 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 72
Dubai median, villa or townhouseAED 180,00026,186

Finding

A new villa or townhouse lease in Town Square costs about the same as a year before, like for like.

Median new villa or townhouse lease, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, Town Square

Finding

The cheapest villa or townhouse building in Town Square is Town Square Hayat at AED 145,000.

Median new villa or townhouse lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new villa or townhouse leases is in the table. The dearest is Shams Townhouses at AED 160,000.

Finding

Town Square villa or townhouse adverts ask 1% more per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

286 villa or townhouse adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 73 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 72.

Finding

A new villa or townhouse tenant in Town Square pays 3% more than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Median new lease AED 153,000 (881 leases); renewal AED 145,000 (1,181). The percentage compares the same homes; the two medians mix buildings. Renew or move →

Villas and townhouses in Town Square, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
Town Square Hayat145,000140,0002,14963389–
Town Square Zahra150,000140,0002,17963143–
Noor Townhouses150,000145,0002,0316843166
Naseem Townhouses150,000145,5152,0306917414
Sama Townhouses150,000140,0002,0396815214
Reem Townhouses154,792150,0002,0237120218
Maha Townhouses155,000155,0001,8738031162
Safi Townhouses155,000142,5002,1026816019
Shams Townhouses160,000156,4921,8738013311

Villas and townhouses at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Arabian Ranches 2150,0002,1131,169
Al Baraha150,0005,22032
Remraam150,0001,550764
Jebel Ali Hills150,0005,10938
Al Twar 1162,5004,30430
Mira165,0002,713561
The Valley140,0001,873723
Dubailand Residence Complex170,0001,7932,210

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a villa in Town Square?

A villa or townhouse in Town Square rents for AED 153,000 a year (AED 12,750 a month). This is the median of 881 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 145,000 and AED 165,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 145,000. Adverts ask AED 170,000.

What is the monthly rent of a villa in Town Square?

About AED 12,750 a month, from a median new lease of AED 153,000 a year (881 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a villa in Town Square?

The median new villa or townhouse lease in Town Square is for 2,026 sq ft.

Is Town Square expensive for a villa?

A new villa or townhouse lease in Town Square is 15% below the Dubai median of AED 180,000.

Which is the cheapest villa building in Town Square?

Town Square Hayat: median new villa or townhouse lease AED 145,000 (389 leases). Next: Town Square Zahra AED 150,000, Noor Townhouses AED 150,000, Naseem Townhouses AED 150,000.

Where is a villa cheaper than Town Square?

Close in price and cheaper: Arabian Ranches 2 AED 150,000, Al Baraha AED 150,000, Remraam AED 150,000, Jebel Ali Hills AED 150,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia