Home › Communities › Dubai Waterfront › Villa or townhouse

Villa and townhouse rent in Dubai Waterfront, by bedrooms: what tenants really pay

A villa or townhouse in Dubai Waterfront rents for AED 97,250 a year (AED 8,104 a month). This is the median of 48 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 87,250 and AED 210,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 115,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a villa or townhouse in Dubai Waterfront, start at AED 87,250 and do not go above AED 97,250 unless the unit is special. ”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A family in the garden of a rented villa
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

Villa or townhouse rent in Dubai Waterfront: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 97,25048
Middle half of new leasesAED 87,250–210,000
Renewal, medianAED 115,000186
Size, median1,050 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 76
Dubai median, villa or townhouseAED 180,00026,186

Villas and townhouses at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
DAMAC Hills 2100,0001,6342,866
Al Muteena102,6422,79942
Abu Hail110,0002,368185
International City120,0001,658216
Hor Al Anz126,0002,497130
Mirdif130,0002,9491,774
Dubai South130,0001,9391,110
Al Rashidiya130,0003,595207

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a villa in Dubai Waterfront?

A villa or townhouse in Dubai Waterfront rents for AED 97,250 a year (AED 8,104 a month). This is the median of 48 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 87,250 and AED 210,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 115,000.

What is the monthly rent of a villa in Dubai Waterfront?

About AED 8,104 a month, from a median new lease of AED 97,250 a year (48 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a villa in Dubai Waterfront?

The median new villa or townhouse lease in Dubai Waterfront is for 1,050 sq ft.

Is Dubai Waterfront expensive for a villa?

A new villa or townhouse lease in Dubai Waterfront is 46% below the Dubai median of AED 180,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia