Home › Communities › Business Bay › Studio

Studios for rent in Business Bay: what tenants really pay

A Studio in Business Bay rents for AED 65,000 a year (AED 5,417 a month). This is the median of 3,036 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 55,000 and AED 78,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 63,000. Adverts ask AED 70,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a Studio in Business Bay, start at AED 55,000 and do not go above AED 65,000 unless the unit is special. Safeer Tower 2 is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A young tenant in a bright studio flat with one suitcase
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

Studio rent in Business Bay: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 65,0003,036
Middle half of new leasesAED 55,000–78,000
Renewal, medianAED 63,0001,348
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 70,0001,791
Size, median453 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 139
Dubai median, StudioAED 44,00050,911

Finding

A new Studio lease in Business Bay fell 10% on the year, like for like.

Median new Studio lease, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, Business Bay

Finding

The cheapest Studio building in Business Bay is Safeer Tower 2 at AED 47,092.

Median new Studio lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new Studio leases is in the table. The dearest is Sls Dubai at AED 90,000.

Finding

Business Bay Studio adverts ask 9% more per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

1,791 Studio adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 152 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 139. Offer at the signed figure, not the asking one. Negotiation calculator →

Finding

A new Studio tenant in Business Bay pays 8% less than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Median new lease AED 65,000 (3,036 leases); renewal AED 63,000 (1,348). The percentage compares the same homes; the two medians mix buildings. Renew or move →

Studios in Business Bay, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
Safeer Tower 247,09252,0004801046317
Ontario Tower48,000–402125204
Capital Bay B50,00056,7505401068015
Avanti Tower50,00055,5155361074911
Century50,000–4051253651
Bayz Tower52,00060,000408135161–
Bay's Edge53,50056,440426131328
Elite Business Bay Residence54,00057,00049511228532
Executive Bay B55,00052,98046211943–
The Vogue55,00065,00043413052–
Scala Tower55,000–482120176
Capital Bay A55,20058,7505411087418
Safeer Tower 156,00056,2504551286323
Majestine58,00064,411479120182–
Aykon City 258,68462,00042713988–
Merano Tower60,00057,0003341686320
Ag Tower60,00062,50052411718135
The Cosmopolitan60,00063,000491131139–
Park Central60,00052,0004431302724
Water's Edge60,50066,00048113634–
Regalia62,500–44114016–
15 Northside65,00072,50037818071–
Peninsula Two65,000–4081544653
The Court65,50067,5005251345513
Millennium Binghatti Residences Business Bay67,00070,18952213357–
Prive By Damac68,00072,000431161462–
Sol Bay68,00064,2505181316733
Mag 31870,00077,00044016519867
The Paragon By Igo70,000–431164437
West Wharef Tower70,00067,77760511622–
Urban Oasis72,000–424155298
Sol Avenue72,000–4891432022
Luxury Family Residence II73,500–41216851–
Peninsula Three75,000–42517511436
Marquise Square Tower75,00080,00056913214045
Binghatti Canal75,00080,0004521674425
The Sterling East House75,000–47216118–
J One75,000–53113814–
Bay Square77,00080,11166411594–
Upside Living78,00099,50047218828059
Ahad Residences78,000–4551794118
Peninsula One80,000–40719812032
Peninsula Four81,000–5021632880
Peninsula Five85,00080,0005291655520
Trillionaire Residences By Binghatti86,50075,00054515694–
Sls Dubai90,000100,00065514444–

Studios at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
DIFC65,00054837
Dubai Marina62,000447767
Downtown Dubai70,000512417
Barsha Heights (Tecom)60,000495220
The Greens60,000438154
Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)58,000441989
Dubai Hills Estate57,000414371
Sama Al Jadaf55,000420747

Buying in Business Bay? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Business Bay on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a studio in Business Bay?

A Studio in Business Bay rents for AED 65,000 a year (AED 5,417 a month). This is the median of 3,036 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 55,000 and AED 78,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 63,000. Adverts ask AED 70,000.

What is the monthly rent of a studio in Business Bay?

About AED 5,417 a month, from a median new lease of AED 65,000 a year (3,036 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a studio in Business Bay?

The median new Studio lease in Business Bay is for 453 sq ft.

Is Business Bay expensive for a studio?

A new Studio lease in Business Bay is 48% above the Dubai median of AED 44,000.

Which is the cheapest studio building in Business Bay?

Safeer Tower 2: median new Studio lease AED 47,092 (63 leases). Next: Ontario Tower AED 48,000, Capital Bay B AED 50,000, Avanti Tower AED 50,000.

Where is a studio cheaper than Business Bay?

Close in price and cheaper: Dubai Marina AED 62,000, Barsha Heights (Tecom) AED 60,000, The Greens AED 60,000, Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT) AED 58,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia