Home › Communities › Dubai Silicon Oasis › 1-bed

1-bedroom apartments for rent in Dubai Silicon Oasis: what tenants really pay

A 1-bed in Dubai Silicon Oasis rents for AED 60,000 a year (AED 5,000 a month). This is the median of 2,861 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 55,000 and AED 66,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 51,000. Adverts ask AED 64,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 1-bed in Dubai Silicon Oasis, start at AED 55,000 and do not go above AED 60,000 unless the unit is special. Oasis Star is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

1-bed rent in Dubai Silicon Oasis: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 60,0002,861
Middle half of new leasesAED 55,000–66,000
Renewal, medianAED 51,0005,540
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 64,000489
Size, median821 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 74
Dubai median, 1-bedAED 65,17592,158

Finding

A new 1-bed lease in Dubai Silicon Oasis rose 2% on the year, like for like.

Median new 1-bed lease, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, Dubai Silicon Oasis

Finding

The cheapest 1-bed building in Dubai Silicon Oasis is Oasis Star at AED 36,864.

Median new 1-bed lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new 1-bed leases is in the table. The dearest is Altia One at AED 89,000.

Finding

Dubai Silicon Oasis 1-bed adverts ask 12% more per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

489 1-bed adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 83 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 74. Offer at the signed figure, not the asking one. Negotiation calculator →

Finding

A new 1-bed tenant in Dubai Silicon Oasis pays 13% more than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Median new lease AED 60,000 (2,861 leases); renewal AED 51,000 (5,540). The percentage compares the same homes; the two medians mix buildings. Renew or move →

1-bedroom apartments in Dubai Silicon Oasis, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
Oasis Star36,86445,0808805254–
Silicon Gates 450,00047,50066475729
Axis Residences 550,00045,50080861694
Axis Residences 250,50047,000793631619
Axis Residences 452,00045,00081360774
Axis Residences 352,00047,50081359775
Sevanam Crown52,00046,00072670435
Al Falak Residence52,00045,00065175373
Axis Residences 653,50050,00075668706
Binghatti Point53,50052,50082173525
Silicon Gate 353,50046,5007156939–
Silicon Heights54,50047,2526947247–
Palace Tower55,00053,0007946745–
Axis Residences 155,00050,00085659171–
Imperial55,000–7007921–
Silicon Gate255,00043,7506997237–
Axis Residences 755,00050,0007537054–
Axis Residences 855,00053,00083169515
La Visita 0256,00052,5007017560–
Silicon Avenue57,00060,00078775606
La Visita 0157,00052,0006977552–
La Vista 0357,00050,5006907847–
Jade Residence57,00053,00077371425
Sapphire Residence57,00055,7507737328–
The Dunes58,00052,00080067925
Coral Residence58,00050,00077370575
Topaz Residences 158,00056,000763767113
Ruby Residence58,40053,00077374593
Cordoba Palace58,50050,00085565296
Lynx59,00057,00075874281
Palacio59,89047,000793601187
Silicon Gate 160,00049,18079567231–
Binghatti Apartments60,00051,56777875411
Axis Silver60,00058,0008117358–
Silicon Boulevard60,00049,6009066430–
Selicon Star 261,00050,7819226855–
Silicon Heights262,00057,5007667864–
Binghatti Views63,00055,00092863653
Le Presidium63,00053,7419067180–
Platinum Residence 163,00056,0008387265–
Axis Residences 2064,00051,0009025766–
Arabian Gate65,00060,0008157811518
Binghatti Stars65,00060,00099764494
La Vista 0565,00056,9587008281–
La Vista 0467,00058,5767338284–
Altia Residence68,00068,00095473301
Uniestate Millennium Tower70,000–1,1015810–
Topaz Residences 370,00070,00092476645
Topaz Residences 275,00063,525948691463
Aura Elegance75,000–79195255
Mas Tower76,70575,00086587304
Pearls By Vision82,000–888924210
Altia One89,000–826105484

1-bedroom apartments at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Dubai Sports City60,0007961,621
Nadd Al Hamar60,000840347
Dubai Investment Park 2 (DAMAC Riverside)60,000846298
Jebel Ali Downtown60,000708261
Al Ras60,00062463
Al Raffa58,205726702
Mirdif62,000957494
Remraam58,000689496

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 1 bedroom in Dubai Silicon Oasis?

A 1-bed in Dubai Silicon Oasis rents for AED 60,000 a year (AED 5,000 a month). This is the median of 2,861 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 55,000 and AED 66,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 51,000. Adverts ask AED 64,000.

What is the monthly rent of a 1 bedroom in Dubai Silicon Oasis?

About AED 5,000 a month, from a median new lease of AED 60,000 a year (2,861 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 1 bedroom in Dubai Silicon Oasis?

The median new 1-bed lease in Dubai Silicon Oasis is for 821 sq ft.

Is Dubai Silicon Oasis expensive for a 1 bedroom?

A new 1-bed lease in Dubai Silicon Oasis is 8% below the Dubai median of AED 65,175.

Which is the cheapest 1 bedroom building in Dubai Silicon Oasis?

Oasis Star: median new 1-bed lease AED 36,864 (54 leases). Next: Silicon Gates 4 AED 50,000, Axis Residences 5 AED 50,000, Axis Residences 2 AED 50,500.

Where is a 1 bedroom cheaper than Dubai Silicon Oasis?

Close in price and cheaper: Al Raffa AED 58,205, Remraam AED 58,000, Dubai South AED 57,000, Al Hamriya AED 57,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia