Home › Communities › Business Bay › Al Habtoor City

Al Habtoor City rent: what tenants really pay

Rent in Al Habtoor City, Business Bay: 1-bed AED 105,000, 2-bed AED 140,000, 3-bed AED 220,000 a year. These are medians of 748 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 103, against AED 96 across Business Bay. One home here is advertised for rent now.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Al Habtoor City: you pay a premium per sq ft here, so check the view and the unit before you sign. Ask the agent what the last tenant signed, then use the table below.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What tenants in this building really paid, what landlords ask, and how hard to push.

CompletedFirst leased 2024

What the leases say about Al Habtoor City

  1. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here costs 8% more than the Business Bay median: AED 103 against AED 96. It is number 25 of 55 Business Bay buildings, cheapest first.
  2. New 1-bed tenants pay AED 105,000, renewing tenants AED 110,000. For the same home, renewing is more expensive than moving in: a new tenant pays 7% less.
  3. New-lease rent per sq ft fell 8% on the year, to AED 106 a sq ft.
  4. About 1 homes are advertised for rent against 748 leases signed in a year: little on the market, so expect less room to negotiate.
  5. 112 leases end in the next 60 days, so more homes may become available soon.

Rent in Al Habtoor City by bedrooms

AED a year, medians. Signed: Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Asking: adverts on 16 Oct 2026, matched by building name.

HomeNew leaseRenewalAskingSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
1-bed105,000110,000–872118228
2-bed140,000150,000–1,376103371
3-bed220,000206,000–1,969101149

Where Al Habtoor City is, and the buildings around it

We do not hold the exact position of Al Habtoor City yet; the map shows Business Bay.

Click a building to see its rents. Rents shown are median new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Finding

A new 1-bed tenant in Al Habtoor City pays 7% less than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Finding

New-lease rent per sq ft in Al Habtoor City fell 8% on the year.

Median new lease, AED a sq ft, by quarter

AED 106 a sq ft in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 115 the year before. Quarters with fewer than 10 new leases are left out of the chart.

Supply

112 leases in Al Habtoor City end in the next 60 days.

Leases ending soon: homes that may become available

Some will renew, some will come back to the market. More homes free means more room to negotiate. Ask agents about units with a lease ending soon.

Compare: other Business Bay buildings, 2-bed

BuildingNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Damac Towers By Paramount140,0001,51499129
Peninsula Two140,00091915418
Sol Avenue142,5001,33910522
Urban Oasis135,0001,16512978
The Atria135,0001,5169165
Millennium Binghatti Residences Business Bay135,0001,4099420
Royal Regency145,0001,44310613
Bay's Edge134,1251,25410420

Buying in Business Bay? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Business Bay on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is rent in Al Habtoor City?

Rent in Al Habtoor City, Business Bay: 1-bed AED 105,000, 2-bed AED 140,000, 3-bed AED 220,000 a year. These are medians of 748 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 103, against AED 96 across Business Bay. One home here is advertised for rent now.

How much is a 1 bedroom in Al Habtoor City?

The median rent for a new 1-bed lease in Al Habtoor City is AED 105,000 a year (AED 8,750 a month). The median size is 872 sq ft. This is from 137 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 2 bedroom in Al Habtoor City?

The median rent for a new 2-bed lease in Al Habtoor City is AED 140,000 a year (AED 11,667 a month). The median size is 1,376 sq ft. This is from 195 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 3 bedroom in Al Habtoor City?

The median rent for a new 3-bed lease in Al Habtoor City is AED 220,000 a year (AED 18,333 a month). The median size is 1,969 sq ft. This is from 63 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Is it cheaper to renew or move in Al Habtoor City?

For a 1-bed, new tenants pay a median AED 105,000 and renewing tenants AED 110,000. For the same home, a new tenant pays 7% less.

Is rent going up in Al Habtoor City?

Rent per sq ft on new leases in Al Habtoor City: AED 106 in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 115 the year before.

What are the alternatives to Al Habtoor City in Business Bay?

Similar rent for a 2-bed: Damac Towers By Paramount AED 140,000, Peninsula Two AED 140,000, Sol Avenue AED 142,500, Urban Oasis AED 135,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

This building. Leases are matched by the Ejari project name "AL HABTOOR CITY". 748 leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, 395 new. First leases in our records: 2024. Adverts are matched by name and may include a neighbouring building.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia