Home › Communities › Business Bay › 1-bed

1-bedroom apartments for rent in Business Bay: what tenants really pay

A 1-bed in Business Bay rents for AED 90,000 a year (AED 7,500 a month). This is the median of 4,836 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 75,000 and AED 110,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 82,710. Adverts ask AED 99,999.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 1-bed in Business Bay, start at AED 75,000 and do not go above AED 90,000 unless the unit is special. Mayfair Tower is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

1-bed rent in Business Bay: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 90,0004,836
Middle half of new leasesAED 75,000–110,000
Renewal, medianAED 82,7102,868
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 99,9993,030
Size, median780 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 122
Dubai median, 1-bedAED 65,17592,158

Finding

A new 1-bed lease in Business Bay fell 7% on the year, like for like.

Median new 1-bed lease, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, Business Bay

Finding

The cheapest 1-bed building in Business Bay is Mayfair Tower at AED 65,500.

Median new 1-bed lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new 1-bed leases is in the table. The dearest is Sls Dubai at AED 150,000.

Finding

Business Bay 1-bed adverts ask 5% more per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

3,030 1-bed adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 128 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 122. Offer at the signed figure, not the asking one. Negotiation calculator →

Finding

A new 1-bed tenant in Business Bay pays 3% less than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Median new lease AED 90,000 (4,836 leases); renewal AED 82,710 (2,868). The percentage compares the same homes; the two medians mix buildings. Renew or move →

1-bedroom apartments in Business Bay, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
Mayfair Tower65,50072,000576110108–
Mayfair Residency68,00068,250623105107–
Zada Tower70,00075,000471152481121
Reva Residences70,00075,00047115531054
Vera Tower70,00073,50047714820946
Hamilton Residency70,50075,0008699888–
Clayton Residency72,00073,50080492699
Park Central72,000–6861012743
Aykon City 274,62978,00054413886–
Merano Tower75,00076,00066811330448
Elite Business Bay Residence75,00080,000907918228
Ontario Tower75,00074,500802936021
Executive Bay B75,500–69010725–
Fair View Residency75,75074,6288319292–
Safeer Tower 178,000–96083218
The Residence At Business Central79,00073,533921867414
Bay's Edge79,00092,5008591063224
Bayz Tower80,00085,00081010467–
The Cosmopolitan80,00082,5008219757–
Churchill Tower80,00080,0009689211812
Scala Tower80,00076,623959875815
Century80,000–7681072633
Windsor Manor81,00080,0001,099731108
Ag Tower82,00082,000896929534
Millennium Binghatti Residences Business Bay82,000–8669929–
Avanti Tower83,00087,00088595339
The Vogue84,50085,00081510533–
Regalia85,000–72111789–
Water's Edge85,00090,00091010039–
Burj Al Noor85,00074,3408099236–
U-Bora Towers88,37585,0009319265–
Majestine90,00095,00089710091–
The Pad90,000105,00065314510334
West Five Business Bay Residences92,000–7221226248
Mag 31892,500120,0008721224527
The Atria93,00095,0008921045310
Damac Towers By Paramount95,000100,0009441022523
The Paragon By Igo95,000–67512912737
Sol Bay95,00082,7758581029031
Luxury Family Residence II95,000–62715261–
Peninsula Two95,000–6641495953
Royal Regency95,000–9701035745
15 Northside96,000105,00063915795–
The Court98,925–863114256
Peninsula Three100,000–67615126975
Urban Oasis100,00099,7507451388922
Sol Avenue100,00095,00086111210129
Prive By Damac101,000115,052955121114–
Al Habtoor City105,000110,0008721182281
Nobles105,000105,98482912713550
J One105,000–88612018–
Upside Living110,000130,0006571757918
Paramount Tower Hotel & Residences110,000113,7506971456413
Binghatti Canal110,000105,0007041526233
Marquise Square Tower115,00094,750844124529
Trillionaire Residences By Binghatti115,000–62717525–
Bay Square117,500111,1251,2249271–
Peninsula One120,000–63818511834
Ahad Residences120,000116,88186114711955
Peninsula Four130,000–8591517476
The Sterling West House131,250–97412735–
Terraces Marasi Drive132,500–1,149103316
Peninsula Five132,713135,0008551656719
The Sterling East House140,000140,0001,09312845–
Sls Dubai150,000150,0001,163133130–

1-bedroom apartments at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Dubai Hills Estate90,0006591,727
Al Jafiliya90,00071767
The Greens93,000778899
DIFC87,000712168
Dubai Marina95,0008234,672
Sheikh Zayed Road95,000893204
Jumeirah 295,00077434
Sufouh Gardens95,00082873

Buying in Business Bay? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Business Bay on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 1 bedroom in Business Bay?

A 1-bed in Business Bay rents for AED 90,000 a year (AED 7,500 a month). This is the median of 4,836 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 75,000 and AED 110,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 82,710. Adverts ask AED 99,999.

What is the monthly rent of a 1 bedroom in Business Bay?

About AED 7,500 a month, from a median new lease of AED 90,000 a year (4,836 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 1 bedroom in Business Bay?

The median new 1-bed lease in Business Bay is for 780 sq ft.

Is Business Bay expensive for a 1 bedroom?

A new 1-bed lease in Business Bay is 38% above the Dubai median of AED 65,175.

Which is the cheapest 1 bedroom building in Business Bay?

Mayfair Tower: median new 1-bed lease AED 65,500 (108 leases). Next: Mayfair Residency AED 68,000, Zada Tower AED 70,000, Reva Residences AED 70,000.

Where is a 1 bedroom cheaper than Business Bay?

Close in price and cheaper: DIFC AED 87,000, Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT) AED 83,000, Meydan One AED 82,000, Muhaisnah 1 AED 80,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia