Home › 2-bedroom apartments › AED 130,000

What AED 130,000 a year rents: 2-bedroom apartments in Dubai

AED 130,000 a year (AED 10,833 a month) rents a 2-bed in 320 Dubai buildings and 71 areas. This uses the median new Ejari lease, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. The biggest: The Pulse Townhouses in Dubai South, 1,832 sq ft for AED 110,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For that money most people look in the areas they know. Look at The Pulse Townhouses in Dubai South first: 1,832 sq ft for AED 110,000. Then offer under it.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A couple on a sofa compare flats on a laptop
The Dirham Stretcher

What AED 130,000 really gets you

Not what the adverts promise: what tenants signed for, building by building.

Finding

The most space a 2-bed gets for AED 130,000: 1,832 sq ft in The Pulse Townhouses.

Biggest median 2-bed within AED 130,000 a year

Median size of all leases in the building. A single unit can be bigger or smaller.

Most space for AED 130,000

BuildingAreaNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftFirst leasedLeases
The Pulse TownhousesDubai South110,0001,83259202477
Mag218Dubai Marina129,0001,760732024105
Selicon Star 2Dubai Silicon Oasis95,0001,71555202420
Mass ResidenceJVC130,0001,71081202511
The Water FrontDubai Marina115,0001,70667202414
Deansgate By AdeMajan102,0001,67562202619
Arena ApartmentsSports City115,0001,67372202416
Lincoln Park(West Side & Lincoln Park - B)JVC100,0001,65357202413
Windsor ManorBusiness Bay120,0001,647672024126
Olympic Park 3Sports City87,6441,61856202438

Newest buildings in budget

BuildingAreaNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftFirst leasedLeases
Equiti HomeAl Furjan83,0001,14372202651
Rise ResidencesJVC90,0001,10182202611
Pg One At Al FurjanAl Furjan95,00092299202614
Viera ResidencesIMPZ95,0001,15284202621
Aras HeightsMajan95,0001,30472202617
Azizi Riviera BeachfrontMeydan One96,0001,00895202634
Golf Vista HeightsSports City100,0001,29577202615
Cresswell ResidencesDubai South100,0001,43270202616
Condor Golf Links 18Sports City101,5001,09391202616
Deansgate By AdeMajan102,0001,67562202619

Lowest rent per sq ft

BuildingAreaNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftFirst leasedLeases
Axis Residences 20Dubai Silicon Oasis82,0001,49349202467
Phoenix TowerDubailand Residence Complex63,0001,25450202422
Badra Phase 1Dubai Waterfront70,0001,01651202480
Centurion ResidenceDubai Investment Park 285,0001,46954202461
RitajDubai Investment Park 288,0001,546552024104
Prime Residency1International City62,00098055202432
Selicon Star 2Dubai Silicon Oasis95,0001,71555202420
Olympic Park 2Sports City89,0001,56655202438
Olympic Park 4Sports City87,5001,47255202435
Lago VistaIMPZ78,0001,378562024132

Areas where the median 2-bed is within AED 130,000

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Meydan One130,0001,1501,426
Sheikh Zayed Road125,0001,355500
Meydan Business Park125,0001,493434
Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)120,0001,3151,099
DAMAC Hills120,0001,332187
Dubai Science Park120,0001,457198
Muhaisnah 1120,0001,39388
Motor City115,0001,495275
Umm Ramool115,0001,55646
Dubai Maritime City110,0001,350181
Sufouh Gardens110,0001,35671
DIFC109,8621,314236
Jumeirah Village Circle100,0001,2232,695
Arjan100,0001,2491,099
Sama Al Jadaf100,0001,2521,159

Other budgets: AED 120,000 · AED 140,000 · Set your own budget →

Questions

What 2 bedroom can I rent for AED 130,000 in Dubai?

AED 130,000 a year (AED 10,833 a month) rents a 2-bed in 320 Dubai buildings and 71 areas. This uses the median new Ejari lease, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. The biggest: The Pulse Townhouses in Dubai South, 1,832 sq ft for AED 110,000.

Where is the biggest 2 bedroom for AED 130,000?

The Pulse Townhouses (Dubai South) 1,832 sq ft, Mag218 (Dubai Marina) 1,760 sq ft, Selicon Star 2 (Dubai Silicon Oasis) 1,715 sq ft, Mass Residence (JVC) 1,710 sq ft.

What is the cheapest 2 bedroom per sq ft for AED 130,000?

Axis Residences 20 AED 49 a sq ft, Phoenix Tower AED 50 a sq ft, Badra Phase 1 AED 51 a sq ft, Centurion Residence AED 54 a sq ft.

What is the newest building with a 2 bedroom for AED 130,000?

Equiti Home (first leased 2026), Rise Residences (first leased 2026), Pg One At Al Furjan (first leased 2026), Viera Residences (first leased 2026).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Budget. A building is in budget when its median new lease for this home type is at or under the amount, from 10 or more new leases. "First leased" is the first year the building appears in our Ejari records (2024–2026): a proxy for new, not a handover date.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia