Home › Communities › Dubai Marina › 2-bed

2-bedroom apartments for rent in Dubai Marina: what tenants really pay

A 2-bed in Dubai Marina rents for AED 145,000 a year (AED 12,083 a month). This is the median of 3,703 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 120,000 and AED 190,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 138,520. Adverts ask AED 170,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 2-bed in Dubai Marina, start at AED 120,000 and do not go above AED 145,000 unless the unit is special. The Zen is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

2-bed rent in Dubai Marina: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 145,0003,703
Middle half of new leasesAED 120,000–190,000
Renewal, medianAED 138,5203,078
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 170,0002,675
Size, median1,329 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 108
Dubai median, 2-bedAED 92,00056,287

Finding

A new 2-bed lease in Dubai Marina fell 9% on the year, like for like.

Median new 2-bed lease, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, Dubai Marina

Finding

The cheapest 2-bed building in Dubai Marina is The Zen at AED 95,000.

Median new 2-bed lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new 2-bed leases is in the table. The dearest is Bluewaters Residences at AED 450,000.

Finding

Dubai Marina 2-bed adverts ask 13% more per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

2,675 2-bed adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 122 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 108. Offer at the signed figure, not the asking one. Negotiation calculator →

Finding

New and renewing 2-bed tenants in Dubai Marina pay about the same for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Median new lease AED 145,000 (3,703 leases); renewal AED 138,520 (3,078). The percentage compares the same homes; the two medians mix buildings. Renew or move →

2-bedroom apartments in Dubai Marina, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
The Zen95,000–1,48264194
Marina Wharf II98,500–75912820–
Escan Marina Tower100,00098,0001,1698943–
Marina Wharf I110,000110,0001,1898834–
Continental Tower111,000118,7231,292893813
Torch Tower114,000119,1061,2589420343
Sulafa Tower115,000105,0001,3907614321
The Water Front115,000–1,7066714–
Princess Tower118,000126,0001,3029615753
Elite Residence118,801130,6251,3309510548
Bay Central West & Central Towers120,000120,5381,11610849–
Botanica120,000118,5721,210992216
Sky View Tower120,000–1,4529320–
Mag218129,000127,0501,76073105–
Ocean Heights130,000130,0001,4378910529
Studio One130,000–8341384232
Marina Arcade130,000135,7501,591929135
Mohammad Aqil Ali & Ahmad Ali Alzarooni130,000132,5001,23810742–
23 Marina130,000–1,617831910
Royal Oceanic Tower130,000140,0001,339973230
Orra Marina130,000–1,325102249
West Avenue140,000146,3101,2581134017
No 9142,500150,0001,0981345515
Park Islands150,000150,0001,361109144–
Marina Living150,000–1,1531321723
Silverene155,000155,0001,067132921
Sparkle Towers155,000167,5001,47811050–
Cayan Tower160,000158,0001,37611612334
Marina Quays160,000160,0001,36711186–
Marinascape160,000150,0001,8178536–
Trident Grand162,500160,0001,4781084836
5242170,000182,7501,1311541501
Damac Heights174,929170,0001,51311411971
The Residences At Marina Gate 1180,000180,0001,388129969
Sunrise Bay180,000205,0001,28214085–
Beach Mansion180,000–1,239146732
Liv Residence182,500177,5001,3211383413
The Residences At Marina Gate 2200,000190,0001,23115811724
Marina Vista200,000205,3921,172175802
Palace Beach Residence202,225–1,20216879–
Beach Vista210,000215,0001,16418188–
Beach Isle220,000231,0001,198179892
Liv Marina222,500–1,3091793010
Vida Residences Dubai Marina225,000220,0001,1531796924
Stella Maris230,090210,0001,5361295522
Grand Bleu Tower Interiors By Elie Saab260,000280,0001,417185112–
La Vie260,000–1,4111842344
Jumeirah Living Marina Gate272,500250,0401,4261797127
Jumeirah Gate280,000350,0001,16623454–
The One Jbr364,855428,0001,9291923126
Bluewaters Residences450,000430,0001,636269932

2-bedroom apartments at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Al Safa 1145,0001,41733
Dubai Hills Estate140,0001,0161,339
Dubai Creek Harbour150,0001,1231,593
Al Kifaf150,0001,546195
The Greens153,2501,364532
Business Bay135,0001,3092,421
Al Kheeran159,0001,289128
Meydan One130,0001,1501,426

Buying in Dubai Marina? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Dubai Marina on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 2 bedroom in Dubai Marina?

A 2-bed in Dubai Marina rents for AED 145,000 a year (AED 12,083 a month). This is the median of 3,703 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 120,000 and AED 190,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 138,520. Adverts ask AED 170,000.

What is the monthly rent of a 2 bedroom in Dubai Marina?

About AED 12,083 a month, from a median new lease of AED 145,000 a year (3,703 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 2 bedroom in Dubai Marina?

The median new 2-bed lease in Dubai Marina is for 1,329 sq ft.

Is Dubai Marina expensive for a 2 bedroom?

A new 2-bed lease in Dubai Marina is 58% above the Dubai median of AED 92,000.

Which is the cheapest 2 bedroom building in Dubai Marina?

The Zen: median new 2-bed lease AED 95,000 (19 leases). Next: Marina Wharf II AED 98,500, Escan Marina Tower AED 100,000, Marina Wharf I AED 110,000.

Where is a 2 bedroom cheaper than Dubai Marina?

Close in price and cheaper: Dubai Hills Estate AED 140,000, Business Bay AED 135,000, Meydan One AED 130,000, Sheikh Zayed Road AED 125,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia