Home › Communities › Liwan › 2-bed

2-bedroom apartments for rent in Liwan: what tenants really pay

A 2-bed in Liwan rents for AED 78,000 a year (AED 6,500 a month). This is the median of 613 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 70,000 and AED 90,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 66,350. Adverts ask AED 85,500.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 2-bed in Liwan, start at AED 70,000 and do not go above AED 78,000 unless the unit is special. Qpoint Liwan-Plot R047 is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

2-bed rent in Liwan: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 78,000613
Middle half of new leasesAED 70,000–90,000
Renewal, medianAED 66,350554
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 85,500106
Size, median1,154 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 70
Dubai median, 2-bedAED 92,00056,287

Finding

A new 2-bed lease in Liwan fell 2% on the year, like for like.

Median new 2-bed lease, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, Liwan

Finding

The cheapest 2-bed building in Liwan is Qpoint Liwan-Plot R047 at AED 65,000.

Median new 2-bed lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new 2-bed leases is in the table. The dearest is Confident Lancaster at AED 97,000.

Finding

Liwan 2-bed adverts ask 6% more per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

106 2-bed adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 74 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 70. Offer at the signed figure, not the asking one. Negotiation calculator →

2-bedroom apartments in Liwan, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
Qpoint Liwan-Plot R04765,000–1,1385616–
Qpoint Liwan-Plot R09269,806–1,1556115–
Qpoint Liwan-Plot R008 A&B71,00065,0001,1166027–
Confident Lancaster97,000–1,348732918

2-bedroom apartments at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Al Muraqqabat77,5001,0231,341
Al Garhoud79,3801,271247
Al Karama76,0721,1501,165
Al Raffa80,0001,200614
Al Bada'a80,0001,044245
Al Ras80,0001,20049
Al Hamriya75,0001,076354
Nadd Al Hamar81,0001,283266

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 2 bedroom in Liwan?

A 2-bed in Liwan rents for AED 78,000 a year (AED 6,500 a month). This is the median of 613 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 70,000 and AED 90,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 66,350. Adverts ask AED 85,500.

What is the monthly rent of a 2 bedroom in Liwan?

About AED 6,500 a month, from a median new lease of AED 78,000 a year (613 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 2 bedroom in Liwan?

The median new 2-bed lease in Liwan is for 1,154 sq ft.

Is Liwan expensive for a 2 bedroom?

A new 2-bed lease in Liwan is 15% below the Dubai median of AED 92,000.

Which is the cheapest 2 bedroom building in Liwan?

Qpoint Liwan-Plot R047: median new 2-bed lease AED 65,000 (16 leases). Next: Qpoint Liwan-Plot R092 AED 69,806, Qpoint Liwan-Plot R008 A&B AED 71,000, Confident Lancaster AED 97,000.

Where is a 2 bedroom cheaper than Liwan?

Close in price and cheaper: Al Muraqqabat AED 77,500, Al Karama AED 76,072, Al Hamriya AED 75,000, Al Twar 5 AED 75,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia