Home › Communities › Dubai South › Cresswell Residences

Cresswell Residences rent: what tenants really pay

Rent in Cresswell Residences, Dubai South: 1-bed AED 76,000, 2-bed AED 100,000 a year. These are medians of 30 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 70, against AED 72 across Dubai South. About 34 homes here are advertised for rent now.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Cresswell Residences: value at AED 70 a sq ft against the Dubai South median of 72. Lots of homes are on the market; offer at the signed figure, not the advert. Ask the agent what the last tenant signed, then use the table below.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What tenants in this building really paid, what landlords ask, and how hard to push.

CompletedFirst leased 2026

What the leases say about Cresswell Residences

  1. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here costs 3% less than the Dubai South median: AED 70 against AED 72. It is number 13 of 16 Dubai South buildings, cheapest first.
  2. Homes here are bigger than usual. The median 2-bed here is 1,432 sq ft. That is 24% above the Dubai South median of 1,157 sq ft.
  3. About 34 homes are advertised for rent against 30 leases signed in a year: a lot of choice, so there is room to negotiate.

Rent in Cresswell Residences by bedrooms

AED a year, medians. Signed: Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Asking: adverts on 16 Oct 2026, matched by building name.

HomeNew leaseRenewalAskingSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
1-bed76,000–79,9999048410
2-bed100,000–105,0001,4327016

Where Cresswell Residences is, and the buildings around it

We do not hold the exact position of Cresswell Residences yet; the map shows Dubai South.

Click a building to see its rents. Rents shown are median new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Compare: other Dubai South buildings, 2-bed

BuildingNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
The Pulse Townhouses110,0001,8325977
Urbana85,0001,30261147
Urbana III83,0001,21762174
The Pulse Boulevard Apartments82,0001,2676557
Golf Views80,00099476102
Urbana II80,0001,2146597
The Pulse Residence Plaza80,0001,1386838
The Pulse Residence80,0001,1526848

Buying in Dubai South? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Dubai South on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is rent in Cresswell Residences?

Rent in Cresswell Residences, Dubai South: 1-bed AED 76,000, 2-bed AED 100,000 a year. These are medians of 30 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 70, against AED 72 across Dubai South. About 34 homes here are advertised for rent now.

How much is a 1 bedroom in Cresswell Residences?

The median rent for a new 1-bed lease in Cresswell Residences is AED 76,000 a year (AED 6,333 a month). The median size is 904 sq ft. This is from 10 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 2 bedroom in Cresswell Residences?

The median rent for a new 2-bed lease in Cresswell Residences is AED 100,000 a year (AED 8,333 a month). The median size is 1,432 sq ft. This is from 16 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

What are the alternatives to Cresswell Residences in Dubai South?

Similar rent for a 2-bed: The Pulse Townhouses AED 110,000, Urbana AED 85,000, Urbana III AED 83,000, The Pulse Boulevard Apartments AED 82,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

This building. Leases are matched by the Ejari project name "Cresswell Residences". 30 leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, 28 new. First leases in our records: 2026. Adverts are matched by name and may include a neighbouring building.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia