Home › Communities › International City › 2-bed

2-bedroom apartments for rent in International City: what tenants really pay

A 2-bed in International City rents for AED 65,000 a year (AED 5,417 a month). This is the median of 1,187 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 57,000 and AED 75,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 54,600. Adverts ask AED 80,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 2-bed in International City, start at AED 57,000 and do not go above AED 65,000 unless the unit is special. Al Jawzaa is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

2-bed rent in International City: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 65,0001,187
Middle half of new leasesAED 57,000–75,000
Renewal, medianAED 54,6002,664
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 80,000163
Size, median1,062 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 63
Dubai median, 2-bedAED 92,00056,287

Finding

A new 2-bed lease in International City rose 5% on the year, like for like.

Median new 2-bed lease, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, International City

Finding

The cheapest 2-bed building in International City is Al Jawzaa at AED 60,000.

Median new 2-bed lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new 2-bed leases is in the table. The dearest is Petalz By Danube at AED 88,000.

Finding

International City 2-bed adverts ask 6% more per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

163 2-bed adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 67 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 63. Offer at the signed figure, not the asking one. Negotiation calculator →

Finding

A new 2-bed tenant in International City pays 15% more than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Median new lease AED 65,000 (1,187 leases); renewal AED 54,600 (2,664). The percentage compares the same homes; the two medians mix buildings. Renew or move →

2-bedroom apartments in International City, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
Al Jawzaa60,00050,4009206128–
Prime Residency162,00050,6009805532–
Prime Residency262,00053,2509696235–
Lady Ratan Manor63,50060,00099059262
Tabeer 174,000–1,0716115–
Lawnz Residence By Danube75,00069,00093477642
Olivz Residence77,750–9348221–
Petalz By Danube88,000–1,1067747–

2-bedroom apartments at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Al Nahda 262,0001,1001,786
Muhaisnah 460,0001,086589
Al Qusais60,0001,101812
Al Nahda 170,0001,2511,392
Al Warqa'a 170,0001,1721,080
Al Souq Al Kabeer70,0001,125276
Al Muteena70,0001,109306
Al Mamzar70,0001,197908

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 2 bedroom in International City?

A 2-bed in International City rents for AED 65,000 a year (AED 5,417 a month). This is the median of 1,187 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 57,000 and AED 75,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 54,600. Adverts ask AED 80,000.

What is the monthly rent of a 2 bedroom in International City?

About AED 5,417 a month, from a median new lease of AED 65,000 a year (1,187 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 2 bedroom in International City?

The median new 2-bed lease in International City is for 1,062 sq ft.

Is International City expensive for a 2 bedroom?

A new 2-bed lease in International City is 29% below the Dubai median of AED 92,000.

Which is the cheapest 2 bedroom building in International City?

Al Jawzaa: median new 2-bed lease AED 60,000 (28 leases). Next: Prime Residency1 AED 62,000, Prime Residency2 AED 62,000, Lady Ratan Manor AED 63,500.

Where is a 2 bedroom cheaper than International City?

Close in price and cheaper: Al Nahda 2 AED 62,000, Muhaisnah 4 AED 60,000, Al Qusais AED 60,000, Port Saeed AED 60,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia