Home › Communities › Dubai Marina › No 9

No 9 rent: what tenants really pay

Rent in No 9, Dubai Marina: 1-bed AED 95,000, 2-bed AED 142,500 a year. These are medians of 119 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 134, against AED 104 across Dubai Marina. About 46 homes here are advertised for rent now.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“No 9: you pay a premium per sq ft here, so check the view and the unit before you sign. Lots of homes are on the market; offer at the signed figure, not the advert. Ask the agent what the last tenant signed, then use the table below.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What tenants in this building really paid, what landlords ask, and how hard to push.

CompletedFirst leased 2024

What the leases say about No 9

  1. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here costs 29% more than the Dubai Marina median: AED 134 against AED 104. It is number 37 of 55 Dubai Marina buildings, cheapest first.
  2. Homes here are smaller than usual. The median 2-bed here is 1,098 sq ft. That is 20% below the Dubai Marina median of 1,366 sq ft.
  3. New 1-bed tenants pay AED 95,000, renewing tenants AED 116,500. For the same home, renewing is more expensive than moving in: a new tenant pays 21% less.
  4. New-lease rent per sq ft fell 5% on the year, to AED 137 a sq ft.
  5. About 46 homes are advertised for rent against 119 leases signed in a year: a lot of choice, so there is room to negotiate.
  6. 19 leases end in the next 60 days, so more homes may become available soon.

Rent in No 9 by bedrooms

AED a year, medians. Signed: Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Asking: adverts on 16 Oct 2026, matched by building name.

HomeNew leaseRenewalAskingSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
1-bed95,000116,500124,99966014751
2-bed142,500150,000154,9991,09813455

Where No 9 is, and the buildings around it

We do not hold the exact position of No 9 yet; the map shows Dubai Marina.

Click a building to see its rents. Rents shown are median new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Finding

A new 1-bed tenant in No 9 pays 21% less than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Finding

New-lease rent per sq ft in No 9 fell 5% on the year.

Median new lease, AED a sq ft, by quarter

AED 137 a sq ft in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 144 the year before. Quarters with fewer than 10 new leases are left out of the chart.

Supply

19 leases in No 9 end in the next 60 days.

Leases ending soon: homes that may become available

Some will renew, some will come back to the market. More homes free means more room to negotiate. Ask agents about units with a lease ending soon.

Compare: other Dubai Marina buildings, 2-bed

BuildingNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
West Avenue140,0001,25811340
Park Islands150,0001,361109144
Marina Living150,0001,15313217
Silverene155,0001,06713292
Ocean Heights130,0001,43789105
Studio One130,00083413842
Sparkle Towers155,0001,47811050
Marina Arcade130,0001,5919291

Buying in Dubai Marina? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Dubai Marina on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is rent in No 9?

Rent in No 9, Dubai Marina: 1-bed AED 95,000, 2-bed AED 142,500 a year. These are medians of 119 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 134, against AED 104 across Dubai Marina. About 46 homes here are advertised for rent now.

How much is a 1 bedroom in No 9?

The median rent for a new 1-bed lease in No 9 is AED 95,000 a year (AED 7,917 a month). The median size is 660 sq ft. This is from 33 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 2 bedroom in No 9?

The median rent for a new 2-bed lease in No 9 is AED 142,500 a year (AED 11,875 a month). The median size is 1,098 sq ft. This is from 22 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Is it cheaper to renew or move in No 9?

For a 1-bed, new tenants pay a median AED 95,000 and renewing tenants AED 116,500. For the same home, a new tenant pays 21% less.

Is rent going up in No 9?

Rent per sq ft on new leases in No 9: AED 137 in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 144 the year before.

What are the alternatives to No 9 in Dubai Marina?

Similar rent for a 2-bed: West Avenue AED 140,000, Park Islands AED 150,000, Marina Living AED 150,000, Silverene AED 155,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

This building. Leases are matched by the Ejari project name "NO 9". 119 leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, 61 new. First leases in our records: 2024. Adverts are matched by name and may include a neighbouring building.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia