Home › Communities › Dubai Marina › Cayan Tower

Cayan Tower rent: what tenants really pay

Rent in Cayan Tower, Dubai Marina: 1-bed AED 119,500, 2-bed AED 160,000 a year. These are medians of 249 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 116, against AED 104 across Dubai Marina. About 100 homes here are advertised for rent now.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Cayan Tower: you pay a premium per sq ft here, so check the view and the unit before you sign. Lots of homes are on the market; offer at the signed figure, not the advert. Ask the agent what the last tenant signed, then use the table below.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What tenants in this building really paid, what landlords ask, and how hard to push.

CompletedFirst leased 2024

What the leases say about Cayan Tower

  1. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here costs 12% more than the Dubai Marina median: AED 116 against AED 104. It is number 31 of 55 Dubai Marina buildings, cheapest first.
  2. New 1-bed tenants pay AED 119,500, renewing tenants AED 125,000. For the same home, renewing is more expensive than moving in: a new tenant pays 8% less.
  3. New-lease rent per sq ft fell 4% on the year, to AED 126 a sq ft.
  4. About 100 homes are advertised for rent against 249 leases signed in a year: a lot of choice, so there is room to negotiate.
  5. 51 leases end in the next 60 days, so more homes may become available soon.

Rent in Cayan Tower by bedrooms

AED a year, medians. Signed: Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Asking: adverts on 16 Oct 2026, matched by building name.

HomeNew leaseRenewalAskingSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
1-bed119,500125,000115,000875144103
2-bed160,000158,000170,0001,376116123

Where Cayan Tower is, and the buildings around it

Click a building to see its rents. Rents shown are median new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Finding

A new 1-bed tenant in Cayan Tower pays 8% less than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Finding

New-lease rent per sq ft in Cayan Tower fell 4% on the year.

Median new lease, AED a sq ft, by quarter

AED 126 a sq ft in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 131 the year before. Quarters with fewer than 10 new leases are left out of the chart.

Supply

51 leases in Cayan Tower end in the next 60 days.

Leases ending soon: homes that may become available

Some will renew, some will come back to the market. More homes free means more room to negotiate. Ask agents about units with a lease ending soon.

Compare: other Dubai Marina buildings, 2-bed

BuildingNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Marina Quays160,0001,36711186
Marinascape160,0001,8178536
Trident Grand162,5001,47810848
Silverene155,0001,06713292
Sparkle Towers155,0001,47811050
Park Islands150,0001,361109144
5242170,0001,131154150
Marina Living150,0001,15313217

Buying in Dubai Marina? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Dubai Marina on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is rent in Cayan Tower?

Rent in Cayan Tower, Dubai Marina: 1-bed AED 119,500, 2-bed AED 160,000 a year. These are medians of 249 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 116, against AED 104 across Dubai Marina. About 100 homes here are advertised for rent now.

How much is a 1 bedroom in Cayan Tower?

The median rent for a new 1-bed lease in Cayan Tower is AED 119,500 a year (AED 9,958 a month). The median size is 875 sq ft. This is from 60 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 2 bedroom in Cayan Tower?

The median rent for a new 2-bed lease in Cayan Tower is AED 160,000 a year (AED 13,333 a month). The median size is 1,376 sq ft. This is from 70 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Is it cheaper to renew or move in Cayan Tower?

For a 1-bed, new tenants pay a median AED 119,500 and renewing tenants AED 125,000. For the same home, a new tenant pays 8% less.

Is rent going up in Cayan Tower?

Rent per sq ft on new leases in Cayan Tower: AED 126 in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 131 the year before.

What are the alternatives to Cayan Tower in Dubai Marina?

Similar rent for a 2-bed: Marina Quays AED 160,000, Marinascape AED 160,000, Trident Grand AED 162,500, Silverene AED 155,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

This building. Leases are matched by the Ejari project name "CAYAN TOWER". 249 leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, 142 new. First leases in our records: 2024. Adverts are matched by name and may include a neighbouring building. Position from OpenStreetMap.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia