Home › Communities › The Greens › 2-bed

2-bedroom apartments for rent in The Greens: what tenants really pay

A 2-bed in The Greens rents for AED 153,250 a year (AED 12,771 a month). This is the median of 532 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 130,000 and AED 170,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 147,000. Adverts ask AED 165,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 2-bed in The Greens, start at AED 130,000 and do not go above AED 153,250 unless the unit is special. Mosela is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

2-bed rent in The Greens: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 153,250532
Middle half of new leasesAED 130,000–170,000
Renewal, medianAED 147,000709
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 165,000123
Size, median1,364 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 110
Dubai median, 2-bedAED 92,00056,287

Finding

A new 2-bed lease in The Greens fell 4% on the year, like for like.

Median new 2-bed lease, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, The Greens

Finding

The cheapest 2-bed building in The Greens is Mosela at AED 160,000.

Median new 2-bed lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new 2-bed leases is in the table. The dearest is The Onyx at AED 187,000.

Finding

The Greens 2-bed adverts ask 6% more per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

123 2-bed adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 117 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 110. Offer at the signed figure, not the asking one. Negotiation calculator →

Finding

New and renewing 2-bed tenants in The Greens pay about the same for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Median new lease AED 153,250 (532 leases); renewal AED 147,000 (709). The percentage compares the same homes; the two medians mix buildings. Renew or move →

2-bedroom apartments in The Greens, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
Mosela160,000162,5001,44211276–
Tanaro162,500160,0001,364117493
The Hills170,000169,0001,44012199–
The Onyx187,000183,0001,78411050–

2-bedroom apartments at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Dubai Creek Harbour150,0001,1231,593
Al Kifaf150,0001,546195
Al Kheeran159,0001,289128
Dubai Marina145,0001,3293,703
Al Safa 1145,0001,41733
Dubai Hills Estate140,0001,0161,339
Dubai Design District166,5001,168270
Business Bay135,0001,3092,421

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 2 bedroom in The Greens?

A 2-bed in The Greens rents for AED 153,250 a year (AED 12,771 a month). This is the median of 532 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 130,000 and AED 170,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 147,000. Adverts ask AED 165,000.

What is the monthly rent of a 2 bedroom in The Greens?

About AED 12,771 a month, from a median new lease of AED 153,250 a year (532 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 2 bedroom in The Greens?

The median new 2-bed lease in The Greens is for 1,364 sq ft.

Is The Greens expensive for a 2 bedroom?

A new 2-bed lease in The Greens is 67% above the Dubai median of AED 92,000.

Which is the cheapest 2 bedroom building in The Greens?

Mosela: median new 2-bed lease AED 160,000 (76 leases). Next: Tanaro AED 162,500, The Hills AED 170,000, The Onyx AED 187,000.

Where is a 2 bedroom cheaper than The Greens?

Close in price and cheaper: Dubai Creek Harbour AED 150,000, Al Kifaf AED 150,000, Dubai Marina AED 145,000, Al Safa 1 AED 145,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia