Home › Communities › Dubai Marina › Marinascape

Marinascape rent: what tenants really pay

Rent in Marinascape, Dubai Marina: 2-bed AED 160,000, 3-bed AED 225,000 (renewal) a year. These are medians of 62 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 85, against AED 104 across Dubai Marina.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Marinascape: value at AED 85 a sq ft against the Dubai Marina median of 104. Ask the agent what the last tenant signed, then use the table below.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What tenants in this building really paid, what landlords ask, and how hard to push.

CompletedFirst leased 2024

What the leases say about Marinascape

  1. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here costs 18% less than the Dubai Marina median: AED 85 against AED 104. It is number 9 of 55 Dubai Marina buildings, cheapest first.
  2. Homes here are bigger than usual. The median 2-bed here is 1,817 sq ft. That is 33% above the Dubai Marina median of 1,366 sq ft.
  3. New 2-bed tenants pay AED 160,000, renewing tenants AED 150,000. For the same home, renewing is cheaper than moving in: a new tenant pays 7% more.
  4. 13 leases end in the next 60 days, so more homes may become available soon.

Rent in Marinascape by bedrooms

AED a year, medians. Signed: Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Asking: adverts on 16 Oct 2026, matched by building name.

HomeNew leaseRenewalAskingSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
2-bed160,000150,000–1,8178536
3-bed–225,000–2,4499226

Where Marinascape is, and the buildings around it

Click a building to see its rents. Rents shown are median new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Finding

A new 2-bed tenant in Marinascape pays 7% more than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

For a 2-bed in this building, renewing is cheaper than moving in. The renewal figure shows what the landlord accepts from tenants he wants to keep. Renew or move →

Supply

13 leases in Marinascape end in the next 60 days.

Leases ending soon: homes that may become available

Some will renew, some will come back to the market. More homes free means more room to negotiate. Ask agents about units with a lease ending soon.

Compare: other Dubai Marina buildings, 2-bed

BuildingNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Cayan Tower160,0001,376116123
Marina Quays160,0001,36711186
Trident Grand162,5001,47810848
Silverene155,0001,06713292
Sparkle Towers155,0001,47811050
Park Islands150,0001,361109144
5242170,0001,131154150
Marina Living150,0001,15313217

Buying in Dubai Marina? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Dubai Marina on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is rent in Marinascape?

Rent in Marinascape, Dubai Marina: 2-bed AED 160,000, 3-bed AED 225,000 (renewal) a year. These are medians of 62 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 85, against AED 104 across Dubai Marina.

How much is a 2 bedroom in Marinascape?

The median rent for a new 2-bed lease in Marinascape is AED 160,000 a year (AED 13,333 a month). The median size is 1,817 sq ft. This is from 17 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Is it cheaper to renew or move in Marinascape?

For a 2-bed, new tenants pay a median AED 160,000 and renewing tenants AED 150,000. For the same home, a new tenant pays 7% more.

What are the alternatives to Marinascape in Dubai Marina?

Similar rent for a 2-bed: Cayan Tower AED 160,000, Marina Quays AED 160,000, Trident Grand AED 162,500, Silverene AED 155,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

This building. Leases are matched by the Ejari project name "MARINASCAPE". 62 leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, 26 new. First leases in our records: 2024. Adverts are matched by name and may include a neighbouring building. Position from OpenStreetMap.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia