Home › Communities › Dubai Marina › The One Jbr

The One Jbr rent: what tenants really pay

Rent in The One Jbr, Dubai Marina: 2-bed AED 364,855 a year. These are medians of 47 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 192, against AED 104 across Dubai Marina. About 36 homes here are advertised for rent now.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“The One Jbr: you pay a premium per sq ft here, so check the view and the unit before you sign. Lots of homes are on the market; offer at the signed figure, not the advert. Ask the agent what the last tenant signed, then use the table below.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What tenants in this building really paid, what landlords ask, and how hard to push.

CompletedFirst leased 2024

What the leases say about The One Jbr

  1. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here costs 85% more than the Dubai Marina median: AED 192 against AED 104. It is number 53 of 55 Dubai Marina buildings, cheapest first.
  2. Homes here are bigger than usual. The median 2-bed here is 1,929 sq ft. That is 41% above the Dubai Marina median of 1,366 sq ft.
  3. New 2-bed tenants pay AED 364,855, renewing tenants AED 428,000. For the same home, renewing is more expensive than moving in: a new tenant pays 12% less.
  4. About 36 homes are advertised for rent against 47 leases signed in a year: a lot of choice, so there is room to negotiate.
  5. 11 leases end in the next 60 days, so more homes may become available soon.

Rent in The One Jbr by bedrooms

AED a year, medians. Signed: Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Asking: adverts on 16 Oct 2026, matched by building name.

HomeNew leaseRenewalAskingSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
2-bed364,855428,000399,9991,92919231

Where The One Jbr is, and the buildings around it

Click a building to see its rents. Rents shown are median new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Finding

A new 2-bed tenant in The One Jbr pays 12% less than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Supply

11 leases in The One Jbr end in the next 60 days.

Leases ending soon: homes that may become available

Some will renew, some will come back to the market. More homes free means more room to negotiate. Ask agents about units with a lease ending soon.

Compare: other Dubai Marina buildings, 2-bed

BuildingNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Jumeirah Gate280,0001,16623454
Bluewaters Residences450,0001,63626993
Jumeirah Living Marina Gate272,5001,42617971
Grand Bleu Tower Interiors By Elie Saab260,0001,417185112
La Vie260,0001,41118423
Stella Maris230,0901,53612955
Vida Residences Dubai Marina225,0001,15317969
Liv Marina222,5001,30917930

Buying in Dubai Marina? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Dubai Marina on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is rent in The One Jbr?

Rent in The One Jbr, Dubai Marina: 2-bed AED 364,855 a year. These are medians of 47 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 192, against AED 104 across Dubai Marina. About 36 homes here are advertised for rent now.

How much is a 2 bedroom in The One Jbr?

The median rent for a new 2-bed lease in The One Jbr is AED 364,855 a year (AED 30,405 a month). The median size is 1,929 sq ft. This is from 18 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Is it cheaper to renew or move in The One Jbr?

For a 2-bed, new tenants pay a median AED 364,855 and renewing tenants AED 428,000. For the same home, a new tenant pays 12% less.

What are the alternatives to The One Jbr in Dubai Marina?

Similar rent for a 2-bed: Jumeirah Gate AED 280,000, Bluewaters Residences AED 450,000, Jumeirah Living Marina Gate AED 272,500, Grand Bleu Tower Interiors By Elie Saab AED 260,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

This building. Leases are matched by the Ejari project name "THE ONE JBR". 47 leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, 27 new. First leases in our records: 2024. Adverts are matched by name and may include a neighbouring building. Position from OpenStreetMap.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia