Home › Communities › Dubai Marina › Bluewaters Residences

Bluewaters Residences rent: what tenants really pay

Rent in Bluewaters Residences, Dubai Marina: 1-bed AED 280,000, 2-bed AED 450,000, 3-bed AED 550,000 a year. These are medians of 222 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 269, against AED 104 across Dubai Marina. About 3 homes here are advertised for rent now.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Bluewaters Residences: you pay a premium per sq ft here, so check the view and the unit before you sign. Ask the agent what the last tenant signed, then use the table below.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What tenants in this building really paid, what landlords ask, and how hard to push.

CompletedFirst leased 2024

What the leases say about Bluewaters Residences

  1. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here costs 159% more than the Dubai Marina median: AED 269 against AED 104. It is number 55 of 55 Dubai Marina buildings, cheapest first.
  2. Homes here are bigger than usual. The median 2-bed here is 1,636 sq ft. That is 20% above the Dubai Marina median of 1,366 sq ft.
  3. New 1-bed tenants pay AED 280,000, renewing tenants AED 305,000. For the same home, renewing costs about the same as moving in.
  4. New-lease rent per sq ft fell 3% on the year, to AED 264 a sq ft.
  5. About 3 homes are advertised for rent against 222 leases signed in a year: little on the market, so expect less room to negotiate.
  6. 46 leases end in the next 60 days, so more homes may become available soon.

Rent in Bluewaters Residences by bedrooms

AED a year, medians. Signed: Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Asking: adverts on 16 Oct 2026, matched by building name.

HomeNew leaseRenewalAskingSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
1-bed280,000305,000–1,13824662
2-bed450,000430,000–1,63626993
3-bed550,000600,000–2,10127667

Where Bluewaters Residences is, and the buildings around it

Click a building to see its rents. Rents shown are median new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Finding

New and renewing 1-bed tenants in Bluewaters Residences pay the same for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

For a 1-bed in this building, new and renewing tenants pay about the same. The renewal figure shows what the landlord accepts from tenants he wants to keep. Renew or move →

Finding

New-lease rent per sq ft in Bluewaters Residences fell 3% on the year.

Median new lease, AED a sq ft, by quarter

AED 264 a sq ft in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 273 the year before. Quarters with fewer than 10 new leases are left out of the chart.

Supply

46 leases in Bluewaters Residences end in the next 60 days.

Leases ending soon: homes that may become available

Some will renew, some will come back to the market. More homes free means more room to negotiate. Ask agents about units with a lease ending soon.

Compare: other Dubai Marina buildings, 2-bed

BuildingNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
The One Jbr364,8551,92919231
Jumeirah Gate280,0001,16623454
Jumeirah Living Marina Gate272,5001,42617971
Grand Bleu Tower Interiors By Elie Saab260,0001,417185112
La Vie260,0001,41118423
Stella Maris230,0901,53612955
Vida Residences Dubai Marina225,0001,15317969
Liv Marina222,5001,30917930

Buying in Dubai Marina? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Dubai Marina on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is rent in Bluewaters Residences?

Rent in Bluewaters Residences, Dubai Marina: 1-bed AED 280,000, 2-bed AED 450,000, 3-bed AED 550,000 a year. These are medians of 222 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 269, against AED 104 across Dubai Marina. About 3 homes here are advertised for rent now.

How much is a 1 bedroom in Bluewaters Residences?

The median rent for a new 1-bed lease in Bluewaters Residences is AED 280,000 a year (AED 23,333 a month). The median size is 1,138 sq ft. This is from 46 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 2 bedroom in Bluewaters Residences?

The median rent for a new 2-bed lease in Bluewaters Residences is AED 450,000 a year (AED 37,500 a month). The median size is 1,636 sq ft. This is from 55 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 3 bedroom in Bluewaters Residences?

The median rent for a new 3-bed lease in Bluewaters Residences is AED 550,000 a year (AED 45,833 a month). The median size is 2,101 sq ft. This is from 53 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Is it cheaper to renew or move in Bluewaters Residences?

For a 1-bed, new tenants pay a median AED 280,000 and renewing tenants AED 305,000.

Is rent going up in Bluewaters Residences?

Rent per sq ft on new leases in Bluewaters Residences: AED 264 in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 273 the year before.

What are the alternatives to Bluewaters Residences in Dubai Marina?

Similar rent for a 2-bed: The One Jbr AED 364,855, Jumeirah Gate AED 280,000, Jumeirah Living Marina Gate AED 272,500, Grand Bleu Tower Interiors By Elie Saab AED 260,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

This building. Leases are matched by the Ejari project name "Bluewaters Residences". 222 leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, 154 new. First leases in our records: 2024. Adverts are matched by name and may include a neighbouring building. Position from OpenStreetMap.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia