Home › Communities › JLT › 1-bed

1-bedroom apartments for rent in Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT): what tenants really pay

A 1-bed in JLT rents for AED 83,000 a year (AED 6,917 a month). This is the median of 2,209 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 71,000 and AED 96,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 80,000. Adverts ask AED 84,998.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 1-bed in JLT, start at AED 71,000 and do not go above AED 83,000 unless the unit is special. New Dubai Gate1 is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

1-bed rent in JLT: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 83,0002,209
Middle half of new leasesAED 71,000–96,000
Renewal, medianAED 80,0001,769
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 84,9981,077
Size, median825 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 102
Dubai median, 1-bedAED 65,17592,158

Finding

A new 1-bed lease in JLT fell 3% on the year, like for like.

Median new 1-bed lease, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, JLT

Finding

The cheapest 1-bed building in JLT is New Dubai Gate1 at AED 60,000.

Median new 1-bed lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new 1-bed leases is in the table. The dearest is Banyan Tree Residences Hillside Dubai at AED 142,250.

Finding

JLT 1-bed adverts ask less per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

1,077 1-bed adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 101 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 102.

Finding

New and renewing 1-bed tenants in JLT pay about the same for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Median new lease AED 83,000 (2,209 leases); renewal AED 80,000 (1,769). The percentage compares the same homes; the two medians mix buildings. Renew or move →

1-bedroom apartments in JLT, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
New Dubai Gate160,00058,000478112278–
Global Lake View70,00073,500688102775
Gold Crest Executive70,00076,00063910879–
Lake City Tower75,00070,0007299516036
Lake Shore Tower75,52778,500967839312
V377,00075,000811939427
Lakeside Residence77,75075,00080199123–
Concorde Tower78,00078,0008198920451
Lake Terrace80,00080,00074610614422
Lake View80,00080,0008558911227
Indigo Tower80,00080,0007929911215
Saba Tower 280,00080,0008129810013
Dubai Star80,00075,0007379711525
Gold Crest Views280,50075,0007929854–
Dubai Arch Tower82,50180,000915847211
Armada Towers82,80075,00086194156–
New Dubai Gate283,00077,500821101116–
Saba Tower 385,00083,5007771037020
Alshera Tower88,00087,5009939057–
Bonnington Tower Hotel & Residence Dubai90,00095,000750127100–
Laguna Tower95,00090,0001,185868626
Madina Tower95,00090,0001,01294424
Mbl Residence100,000104,85978613320944
Orra The Embankment110,000–958115991
Mbl Royal115,000120,00087013712019
Me Do Re125,000123,8759511325530
Banyan Tree Residences Hillside Dubai142,250140,0009261565911

1-bedroom apartments at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Meydan One82,0006333,491
Muhaisnah 180,00090390
DIFC87,000712168
Meydan Business Park78,000821573
Business Bay90,0007804,836
Dubai Hills Estate90,0006591,727
Al Jafiliya90,00071767
Motor City75,0001,011494

Buying in Jlt? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Jlt on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 1 bedroom in JLT?

A 1-bed in JLT rents for AED 83,000 a year (AED 6,917 a month). This is the median of 2,209 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 71,000 and AED 96,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 80,000. Adverts ask AED 84,998.

What is the monthly rent of a 1 bedroom in JLT?

About AED 6,917 a month, from a median new lease of AED 83,000 a year (2,209 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 1 bedroom in JLT?

The median new 1-bed lease in JLT is for 825 sq ft.

Is JLT expensive for a 1 bedroom?

A new 1-bed lease in JLT is 27% above the Dubai median of AED 65,175.

Which is the cheapest 1 bedroom building in JLT?

New Dubai Gate1: median new 1-bed lease AED 60,000 (278 leases). Next: Global Lake View AED 70,000, Gold Crest Executive AED 70,000, Lake City Tower AED 75,000.

Where is a 1 bedroom cheaper than JLT?

Close in price and cheaper: Meydan One AED 82,000, Muhaisnah 1 AED 80,000, Meydan Business Park AED 78,000, Motor City AED 75,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia