Home › Communities › JLT › Global Lake View

Global Lake View rent: what tenants really pay

Rent in Global Lake View, JLT: Studio AED 55,500, 1-bed AED 70,000, 2-bed AED 100,000, 3-bed AED 115,000 a year. These are medians of 228 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 99, against AED 91 across JLT. About 20 homes here are advertised for rent now.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Global Lake View: you pay a premium per sq ft here, so check the view and the unit before you sign. Ask the agent what the last tenant signed, then use the table below.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What tenants in this building really paid, what landlords ask, and how hard to push.

CompletedFirst leased 2024

What the leases say about Global Lake View

  1. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here costs 9% more than the JLT median: AED 99 against AED 91. It is number 19 of 27 JLT buildings, cheapest first.
  2. Homes here are smaller than usual. The median 2-bed here is 1,035 sq ft. That is 23% below the JLT median of 1,337 sq ft.
  3. New 1-bed tenants pay AED 70,000, renewing tenants AED 73,500. For the same home, renewing is more expensive than moving in: a new tenant pays 1% less.
  4. New-lease rent per sq ft fell 14% on the year, to AED 97 a sq ft.
  5. About 20 homes are advertised for rent against 228 leases signed in a year: little on the market, so expect less room to negotiate.
  6. 32 leases end in the next 60 days, so more homes may become available soon.

Rent in Global Lake View by bedrooms

AED a year, medians. Signed: Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Asking: adverts on 16 Oct 2026, matched by building name.

HomeNew leaseRenewalAskingSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Studio55,500––45111628
1-bed70,00073,500–68810277
2-bed100,000101,000–1,0359983
3-bed115,000––1,4438140

Where Global Lake View is, and the buildings around it

We do not hold the exact position of Global Lake View yet; the map shows JLT.

Click a building to see its rents. Rents shown are median new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Finding

A new 1-bed tenant in Global Lake View pays 1% less than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Finding

New-lease rent per sq ft in Global Lake View fell 14% on the year.

Median new lease, AED a sq ft, by quarter

AED 97 a sq ft in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 113 the year before. Quarters with fewer than 10 new leases are left out of the chart.

Supply

32 leases in Global Lake View end in the next 60 days.

Leases ending soon: homes that may become available

Some will renew, some will come back to the market. More homes free means more room to negotiate. Ask agents about units with a lease ending soon.

Compare: other JLT buildings, 2-bed

BuildingNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Gold Crest Views294,8731,038101113
Indigo Tower108,0001,1779334
New Dubai Gate190,0009219635
Dubai Arch Tower110,0001,2509218
Lakeside Residence110,0001,1539674
Lake City Tower112,5001,2458725
Bonnington Tower Hotel & Residence Dubai113,50099811663
Lake Shore Tower115,0001,4968271

Buying in Jlt? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Jlt on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is rent in Global Lake View?

Rent in Global Lake View, JLT: Studio AED 55,500, 1-bed AED 70,000, 2-bed AED 100,000, 3-bed AED 115,000 a year. These are medians of 228 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 99, against AED 91 across JLT. About 20 homes here are advertised for rent now.

How much is a studio in Global Lake View?

The median rent for a new Studio lease in Global Lake View is AED 55,500 a year (AED 4,625 a month). The median size is 451 sq ft. This is from 17 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 1 bedroom in Global Lake View?

The median rent for a new 1-bed lease in Global Lake View is AED 70,000 a year (AED 5,833 a month). The median size is 688 sq ft. This is from 47 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 2 bedroom in Global Lake View?

The median rent for a new 2-bed lease in Global Lake View is AED 100,000 a year (AED 8,333 a month). The median size is 1,035 sq ft. This is from 57 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 3 bedroom in Global Lake View?

The median rent for a new 3-bed lease in Global Lake View is AED 115,000 a year (AED 9,583 a month). The median size is 1,443 sq ft. This is from 29 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Is it cheaper to renew or move in Global Lake View?

For a 1-bed, new tenants pay a median AED 70,000 and renewing tenants AED 73,500. For the same home, a new tenant pays 1% less.

Is rent going up in Global Lake View?

Rent per sq ft on new leases in Global Lake View: AED 97 in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 113 the year before.

What are the alternatives to Global Lake View in JLT?

Similar rent for a 2-bed: Gold Crest Views2 AED 94,873, Indigo Tower AED 108,000, New Dubai Gate1 AED 90,000, Dubai Arch Tower AED 110,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

This building. Leases are matched by the Ejari project name "GLOBAL LAKE VIEW". 228 leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, 150 new. First leases in our records: 2024. Adverts are matched by name and may include a neighbouring building.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia