Home › Communities › JLT › 3-bed

3-bedroom apartments for rent in Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT): what tenants really pay

A 3-bed in JLT rents for AED 175,144 a year (AED 14,595 a month). This is the median of 274 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 140,000 and AED 239,895. Renewing tenants pay AED 137,825. Adverts ask AED 230,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 3-bed in JLT, start at AED 140,000 and do not go above AED 175,144 unless the unit is special. Global Lake View is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

3-bed rent in JLT: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 175,144274
Middle half of new leasesAED 140,000–239,895
Renewal, medianAED 137,825336
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 230,000213
Size, median2,129 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 86
Dubai median, 3-bedAED 150,00012,600

Finding

A new 3-bed lease in JLT fell 4% on the year, like for like.

Median new 3-bed lease, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, JLT

Finding

The cheapest 3-bed building in JLT is Global Lake View at AED 115,000.

Median new 3-bed lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new 3-bed leases is in the table. The dearest is Mbl Royal at AED 250,000.

Finding

JLT 3-bed adverts ask 8% more per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

213 3-bed adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 93 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 86. Offer at the signed figure, not the asking one. Negotiation calculator →

Finding

A new 3-bed tenant in JLT pays 2% more than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Median new lease AED 175,144 (274 leases); renewal AED 137,825 (336). The percentage compares the same homes; the two medians mix buildings. Renew or move →

3-bedroom apartments in JLT, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
Global Lake View115,000–1,44381409
Palladium166,500–1,8978918–
Jumeirah Heights Clusters227,500235,0002,7098773–
Mbl Royal250,000–2,240119198

3-bedroom apartments at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Al Khail Heights177,2382,56634
Motor City170,0002,35781
Meydan One184,8481,612433
Meydan Business Park185,0002,13755
DAMAC Hills165,0002,01943
Jumeirah Village Triangle164,0002,04532
Business Bay190,0001,967655
Arjan155,0001,753115

Buying in Jlt? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Jlt on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 3 bedroom in JLT?

A 3-bed in JLT rents for AED 175,144 a year (AED 14,595 a month). This is the median of 274 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 140,000 and AED 239,895. Renewing tenants pay AED 137,825. Adverts ask AED 230,000.

What is the monthly rent of a 3 bedroom in JLT?

About AED 14,595 a month, from a median new lease of AED 175,144 a year (274 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 3 bedroom in JLT?

The median new 3-bed lease in JLT is for 2,129 sq ft.

Is JLT expensive for a 3 bedroom?

A new 3-bed lease in JLT is 17% above the Dubai median of AED 150,000.

Which is the cheapest 3 bedroom building in JLT?

Global Lake View: median new 3-bed lease AED 115,000 (40 leases). Next: Palladium AED 166,500, Jumeirah Heights Clusters AED 227,500, Mbl Royal AED 250,000.

Where is a 3 bedroom cheaper than JLT?

Close in price and cheaper: Motor City AED 170,000, DAMAC Hills AED 165,000, Jumeirah Village Triangle AED 164,000, Arjan AED 155,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia