Home › Communities › Sports City › 5-bed-plus villa

5-bed-plus villas for rent in Dubai Sports City: what tenants really pay

A 5-bed-plus villa in Sports City rents for AED 585,000 a year (AED 48,750 a month). This is the median of 142 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 363,500 and AED 750,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 441,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 5-bed-plus villa in Sports City, start at AED 363,500 and do not go above AED 585,000 unless the unit is special. Aura is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

5-bed-plus villa rent in Sports City: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 585,000142
Middle half of new leasesAED 363,500–750,000
Renewal, medianAED 441,000116
Size, median6,575 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 117

Finding

A new 5-bed-plus villa lease in Sports City rose 9% on the year, like for like.

Median new 5-bed-plus villa lease, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, Sports City

Finding

The cheapest 5-bed-plus villa building in Sports City is Aura at AED 330,000.

Median new 5-bed-plus villa lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new 5-bed-plus villa leases is in the table. The dearest is Harmony at AED 782,500.

Finding

A new 5-bed-plus villa tenant in Sports City pays 17% more than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Median new lease AED 585,000 (142 leases); renewal AED 441,000 (116). The percentage compares the same homes; the two medians mix buildings. Renew or move →

5-bed-plus villas in Sports City, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
Aura330,000322,4992,44913045–
Victory Heights550,000422,5007,28062138–
Harmony782,500710,0006,04812383–

5-bed-plus villas at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Meydan Business Park550,0005,65768
Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)530,0008,61272
The Views (Emirates Living)520,0006,522102
Arabian Ranches 1500,0008,261101
Majan450,0006,86077
Al Barsha South 1450,00012,00232
Dubai Hills Estate750,0006,214205
Jumeirah 3418,9505,92959

Buying in Dubai Sports City? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Dubai Sports City on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 5 bedroom villa in Sports City?

A 5-bed-plus villa in Sports City rents for AED 585,000 a year (AED 48,750 a month). This is the median of 142 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 363,500 and AED 750,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 441,000.

What is the monthly rent of a 5 bedroom villa in Sports City?

About AED 48,750 a month, from a median new lease of AED 585,000 a year (142 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 5 bedroom villa in Sports City?

The median new 5-bed-plus villa lease in Sports City is for 6,575 sq ft.

Which is the cheapest 5 bedroom villa building in Sports City?

Aura: median new 5-bed-plus villa lease AED 330,000 (45 leases). Next: Victory Heights AED 550,000, Harmony AED 782,500.

Where is a 5 bedroom villa cheaper than Sports City?

Close in price and cheaper: Meydan Business Park AED 550,000, Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT) AED 530,000, The Views (Emirates Living) AED 520,000, Arabian Ranches 1 AED 500,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia