Home › 1-bedroom apartments › AED 125,000

What AED 125,000 a year rents: 1-bedroom apartments in Dubai

AED 125,000 a year (AED 10,417 a month) rents a 1-bed in 817 Dubai buildings and 88 areas. This uses the median new Ejari lease, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. The biggest: Bay Square in Business Bay, 1,224 sq ft for AED 117,500.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For that money most people look in the areas they know. Look at Bay Square in Business Bay first: 1,224 sq ft for AED 117,500. Then offer under it.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A couple on a sofa compare flats on a laptop
The Dirham Stretcher

What AED 125,000 really gets you

Not what the adverts promise: what tenants signed for, building by building.

Finding

The most space a 1-bed gets for AED 125,000: 1,224 sq ft in Bay Square.

Biggest median 1-bed within AED 125,000 a year

Median size of all leases in the building. A single unit can be bigger or smaller.

Most space for AED 125,000

BuildingAreaNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftFirst leasedLeases
Bay SquareBusiness Bay117,5001,22492202471
Alef Noon ResidenceJVC108,2501,21191202557
Laguna TowerJLT95,0001,18586202486
Two TowersBarsha Heights95,0001,18280202452
Manazel AlkhorSama Al Jadaf82,0001,15267202437
Zhoug Guo JiaInternational City84,0001,10274202474
Uniestate Millennium TowerDubai Silicon Oasis70,0001,10158202410
Windsor ManorBusiness Bay81,0001,099732024110
Rp HeightsDowntown110,0001,081106202495
Deansgate By AdeMajan75,0001,07970202628

Newest buildings in budget

BuildingAreaNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftFirst leasedLeases
Equiti HomeAl Furjan60,00068688202635
Silver Park ResidencyInternational City60,00072781202631
Sports View Residence By Al Helal Al ZahabyInternational City61,50077479202638
Aark ResidencesDubailand Residence Complex62,00076577202627
Celia HeightsMajan64,50071793202630
The HamiltonTown Square65,00067198202671
Rise ResidencesJVC65,00069892202671
Glorious Central ResidencesInternational City65,00078585202618
Neva ResidencesJVC67,000854812026168
Golf Vista HeightsSports City68,00078088202638

Lowest rent per sq ft

BuildingAreaNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftFirst leasedLeases
Dunes VillageDubai Investment Park 260,000976462024399
Ajmal SarahDubailand Residence Complex50,00093747202478
Classic ApartmentsInternational City47,0001,03747202466
Lago VistaIMPZ55,00099050202423
Tuscan Residences1 - SienaJVC61,0001,04352202459
Oasis StarDubai Silicon Oasis36,86488052202454
Tuscan Residences1 - ArezzoJVC60,0001,02753202460
International City EmaratiInternational City42,000742552024664
Qline (Qpoint Phaseii) 3C-Lw-R-054Liwan59,50086955202444
Badra Phase 1Dubai Waterfront45,061711562024149

Areas where the median 1-bed is within AED 125,000

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Madinat Jumeirah Living115,250773306
Downtown Dubai115,0008732,444
La Mer110,000815358
Dubai Design District110,000744196
Al Kifaf105,000924151
Dubai Creek Harbour100,0007121,540
Al Kheeran98,00092555
Dubai Marina95,0008234,672
Sheikh Zayed Road95,000893204
Jumeirah 295,00077434
Sufouh Gardens95,00082873
The Greens93,000778899
Business Bay90,0007804,836
Dubai Hills Estate90,0006591,727
Al Jafiliya90,00071767

Other budgets: AED 120,000 · AED 130,000 · Set your own budget →

Questions

What 1 bedroom can I rent for AED 125,000 in Dubai?

AED 125,000 a year (AED 10,417 a month) rents a 1-bed in 817 Dubai buildings and 88 areas. This uses the median new Ejari lease, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. The biggest: Bay Square in Business Bay, 1,224 sq ft for AED 117,500.

Where is the biggest 1 bedroom for AED 125,000?

Bay Square (Business Bay) 1,224 sq ft, Alef Noon Residence (JVC) 1,211 sq ft, Laguna Tower (JLT) 1,185 sq ft, Two Towers (Barsha Heights) 1,182 sq ft.

What is the cheapest 1 bedroom per sq ft for AED 125,000?

Dunes Village AED 46 a sq ft, Ajmal Sarah AED 47 a sq ft, Classic Apartments AED 47 a sq ft, Lago Vista AED 50 a sq ft.

What is the newest building with a 1 bedroom for AED 125,000?

Equiti Home (first leased 2026), Silver Park Residency (first leased 2026), Sports View Residence By Al Helal Al Zahaby (first leased 2026), Aark Residences (first leased 2026).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Budget. A building is in budget when its median new lease for this home type is at or under the amount, from 10 or more new leases. "First leased" is the first year the building appears in our Ejari records (2024–2026): a proxy for new, not a handover date.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia