Home › Communities › Downtown › 2-bed

2-bedroom apartments for rent in Downtown Dubai: what tenants really pay

A 2-bed in Downtown rents for AED 180,000 a year (AED 15,000 a month). This is the median of 2,000 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 150,000 and AED 220,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 172,969. Adverts ask AED 205,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 2-bed in Downtown, start at AED 150,000 and do not go above AED 180,000 unless the unit is special. Upper Crest is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

2-bed rent in Downtown: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 180,0002,000
Middle half of new leasesAED 150,000–220,000
Renewal, medianAED 172,9691,532
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 205,0002,279
Size, median1,299 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 135
Dubai median, 2-bedAED 92,00056,287

Finding

A new 2-bed lease in Downtown fell 9% on the year, like for like.

Median new 2-bed lease, 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, Downtown

Finding

The cheapest 2-bed building in Downtown is Upper Crest at AED 125,000.

Median new 2-bed lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new 2-bed leases is in the table. The dearest is Burj Khalifa Towers at AED 300,000.

Finding

Downtown 2-bed adverts ask 18% more per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

2,279 2-bed adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 159 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 135. Offer at the signed figure, not the asking one. Negotiation calculator →

Finding

A new 2-bed tenant in Downtown pays 2% less than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Median new lease AED 180,000 (2,000 leases); renewal AED 172,969 (1,532). The percentage compares the same homes; the two medians mix buildings. Renew or move →

2-bedroom apartments in Downtown, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
Upper Crest125,000130,0001,1421123925
Burj Views135,000145,0001,348101118–
Burj Crown140,000155,0001,07114012736
The Signature140,000–1,39210223–
Dd Stand Point142,000150,0001,20912267–
Burj Al Nujoom144,500126,0001,378983415
Bellevue Towers145,000160,0001,28911950–
Mon Reve145,000163,5001,5031022425
The Distinction150,000–1,24211328–
29 Boulevard160,000165,0001,231135113–
Dd Boulevard Central160,000158,2781,28412464–
Mada Residences Tower160,000173,8931,61410121–
Forte165,000164,5001,110149234–
Claren 1165,000160,0001,257123371
Elite Downtown Residence169,496–1,630118201
Act One | Act Two169,544175,0001,1111502004
Rp Heights170,000180,0001,786956910
Burj Royale176,000185,2001,021181151117
Burj Vista179,011180,0001,415128156–
Blvd Crescent180,000190,0001,543121501
Imperial Avenue200,000–1,4501375364
Vida Dubai Mall200,000–1,08018754–
Blvd Heights215,000200,0001,665127154–
Dt 1217,500–1,70713221–
Grande220,000240,0001,201186203179
Opera Grand232,500234,0841,6761435332
Boulevard Point240,000224,0001,4141645041
The Address Dubai Opera250,000253,0811,2272032242
Burj Khalifa Towers300,000275,0001,88815715763

2-bedroom apartments at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
La Mer180,0001,283279
Madinat Jumeirah Living190,0001,316191
Dubai Design District166,5001,168270
Al Kheeran159,0001,289128
The Greens153,2501,364532
Dubai Creek Harbour150,0001,1231,593
Palm Jumeirah210,0001,746857
Al Kifaf150,0001,546195

Buying in Downtown Dubai? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Downtown Dubai on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 2 bedroom in Downtown?

A 2-bed in Downtown rents for AED 180,000 a year (AED 15,000 a month). This is the median of 2,000 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 150,000 and AED 220,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 172,969. Adverts ask AED 205,000.

What is the monthly rent of a 2 bedroom in Downtown?

About AED 15,000 a month, from a median new lease of AED 180,000 a year (2,000 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 2 bedroom in Downtown?

The median new 2-bed lease in Downtown is for 1,299 sq ft.

Is Downtown expensive for a 2 bedroom?

A new 2-bed lease in Downtown is 96% above the Dubai median of AED 92,000.

Which is the cheapest 2 bedroom building in Downtown?

Upper Crest: median new 2-bed lease AED 125,000 (39 leases). Next: Burj Views AED 135,000, Burj Crown AED 140,000, The Signature AED 140,000.

Where is a 2 bedroom cheaper than Downtown?

Close in price and cheaper: Dubai Design District AED 166,500, Al Kheeran AED 159,000, The Greens AED 153,250, Dubai Creek Harbour AED 150,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia