Home › Communities › Downtown › Dt 1

Dt 1 rent: what tenants really pay

Rent in Dt 1, Downtown: Studio AED 100,000, 1-bed AED 150,000, 2-bed AED 217,500 a year. These are medians of 64 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 132, against AED 131 across Downtown.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Dt 1: you pay a premium per sq ft here, so check the view and the unit before you sign. Ask the agent what the last tenant signed, then use the table below.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What tenants in this building really paid, what landlords ask, and how hard to push.

CompletedFirst leased 2024

What the leases say about Dt 1

  1. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here costs the same as the Downtown median: AED 132. It is number 18 of 32 Downtown buildings, cheapest first.
  2. Homes here are bigger than usual. The median 2-bed here is 1,707 sq ft. That is 27% above the Downtown median of 1,348 sq ft.
  3. New-lease rent per sq ft fell 6% on the year, to AED 142 a sq ft.
  4. 13 leases end in the next 60 days, so more homes may become available soon.

Rent in Dt 1 by bedrooms

AED a year, medians. Signed: Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Asking: adverts on 16 Oct 2026, matched by building name.

HomeNew leaseRenewalAskingSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Studio100,000––53617016
1-bed150,000––1,03614520
2-bed217,500––1,70713221

Where Dt 1 is, and the buildings around it

We do not hold the exact position of Dt 1 yet; the map shows Downtown.

Click a building to see its rents. Rents shown are median new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Finding

New-lease rent per sq ft in Dt 1 fell 6% on the year.

Median new lease, AED a sq ft, by quarter

AED 142 a sq ft in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 151 the year before. Quarters with fewer than 10 new leases are left out of the chart.

Supply

13 leases in Dt 1 end in the next 60 days.

Leases ending soon: homes that may become available

Some will renew, some will come back to the market. More homes free means more room to negotiate. Ask agents about units with a lease ending soon.

Compare: other Downtown buildings, 2-bed

BuildingNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Grande220,0001,201186203
Blvd Heights215,0001,665127154
Opera Grand232,5001,67614353
Imperial Avenue200,0001,45013753
Vida Dubai Mall200,0001,08018754
Boulevard Point240,0001,41416450
The Address Dubai Opera250,0001,227203224
Blvd Crescent180,0001,54312150

Buying in Downtown Dubai? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Downtown Dubai on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is rent in Dt 1?

Rent in Dt 1, Downtown: Studio AED 100,000, 1-bed AED 150,000, 2-bed AED 217,500 a year. These are medians of 64 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 132, against AED 131 across Downtown.

How much is a studio in Dt 1?

The median rent for a new Studio lease in Dt 1 is AED 100,000 a year (AED 8,333 a month). The median size is 536 sq ft. This is from 12 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 1 bedroom in Dt 1?

The median rent for a new 1-bed lease in Dt 1 is AED 150,000 a year (AED 12,500 a month). The median size is 1,036 sq ft. This is from 11 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 2 bedroom in Dt 1?

The median rent for a new 2-bed lease in Dt 1 is AED 217,500 a year (AED 18,125 a month). The median size is 1,707 sq ft. This is from 14 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Is rent going up in Dt 1?

Rent per sq ft on new leases in Dt 1: AED 142 in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 151 the year before.

What are the alternatives to Dt 1 in Downtown?

Similar rent for a 2-bed: Grande AED 220,000, Blvd Heights AED 215,000, Opera Grand AED 232,500, Imperial Avenue AED 200,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

This building. Leases are matched by the Ejari project name "DT 1". 64 leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, 39 new. First leases in our records: 2024. Adverts are matched by name and may include a neighbouring building.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia