Home › Commercial › Shops › Town Square

Shops for rent in Town Square: what businesses really pay

Shops in Town Square rent for a median AED 187,511 a year, or AED 117 a sq ft, across 46 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 144,207 and AED 255,502. The median unit is 1,302 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Town Square: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 2 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 187,5111171,30246

Finding

Town Square is 38% below the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Town Square: AED 117 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Homes for rent in Town Square

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Awir 110841,335123
Al Mamzar11190,715156
Al Lusaily11450,000305
Al Twar 111555,200177
Riggat Al Buteen11787,72464
Dubai South126131,06060
Ras Al Khor Industrial 1126100,000187
Ras Al Khor Industrial 312665,000549

Questions

How much is shop rent in Town Square?

Shops in Town Square rent for a median AED 187,511 a year, or AED 117 a sq ft, across 46 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 144,207 and AED 255,502. The median unit is 1,302 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Town Square?

AED 117 a sq ft a year, the median of 46 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Town Square?

About AED 15,626 a month, from a median AED 187,511 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia