Home › Commercial › Shops › Meydan One

Shops for rent in Meydan One: what businesses really pay

Shops in Meydan One rent for a median AED 150,000 a year, or AED 316 a sq ft, across 453 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 110,000 and AED 219,410. The median unit is 473 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Meydan One: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 5 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 150,000316473453
New leasesAED 144,000315181
RenewalsAED 143,200308133
Under 300 sq ftAED 107,30040127970
300 to 750 sq ftAED 149,176311455276
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 300,00030687783

Finding

Shop rent per sq ft in Meydan One, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Meydan One is 68% above the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Meydan One: AED 316 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Homes for rent in Meydan One

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Ayal Nasir27978,0001,516
The Views (Emirates Living)281309,60045
Madinat Jumeirah Living289252,00077
Al Manara295102,45071
Al Daghaya30588,0001,610
Al Khawaneej 1307158,40071
Sufouh Gardens307178,28448
Al Quoz Industrial 2333162,69075

Questions

How much is shop rent in Meydan One?

Shops in Meydan One rent for a median AED 150,000 a year, or AED 316 a sq ft, across 453 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 110,000 and AED 219,410. The median unit is 473 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Meydan One?

AED 316 a sq ft a year, the median of 453 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 315 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Meydan One?

About AED 12,500 a month, from a median AED 150,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Meydan One?

Under 300 sq ft: a median AED 107,300 a year (70 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia