Home › Communities › Al Garhoud › 2-bed

2-bedroom apartments for rent in Al Garhoud: what tenants really pay

A 2-bed in Al Garhoud rents for AED 79,380 a year (AED 6,615 a month). This is the median of 247 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 75,000 and AED 90,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 83,000. Adverts ask AED 110,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 2-bed in Al Garhoud, start at AED 75,000 and do not go above AED 79,380 unless the unit is special. ”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

2-bed rent in Al Garhoud: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 79,380247
Middle half of new leasesAED 75,000–90,000
Renewal, medianAED 83,000521
Asking (adverts 16 Oct 2026)AED 110,00039
Size, median1,271 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 69
Dubai median, 2-bedAED 92,00056,287

Finding

Al Garhoud 2-bed adverts ask 6% more per sq ft than new tenants signed.

Asking rent per sq ft against signed rent per sq ft

39 2-bed adverts on 16 Oct 2026 ask a median AED 73 a sq ft. New leases signed for AED 69. Offer at the signed figure, not the asking one. Negotiation calculator →

2-bedroom apartments at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Al Raffa80,0001,200614
Al Bada'a80,0001,044245
Al Ras80,0001,20049
Liwan78,0001,154613
Nadd Al Hamar81,0001,283266
Al Rigga81,1251,178238
Al Muraqqabat77,5001,0231,341
Remraam82,0001,009256

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 2 bedroom in Al Garhoud?

A 2-bed in Al Garhoud rents for AED 79,380 a year (AED 6,615 a month). This is the median of 247 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 75,000 and AED 90,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 83,000. Adverts ask AED 110,000.

What is the monthly rent of a 2 bedroom in Al Garhoud?

About AED 6,615 a month, from a median new lease of AED 79,380 a year (247 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 2 bedroom in Al Garhoud?

The median new 2-bed lease in Al Garhoud is for 1,271 sq ft.

Is Al Garhoud expensive for a 2 bedroom?

A new 2-bed lease in Al Garhoud is 14% below the Dubai median of AED 92,000.

Where is a 2 bedroom cheaper than Al Garhoud?

Close in price and cheaper: Liwan AED 78,000, Al Muraqqabat AED 77,500, Al Karama AED 76,072, Al Hamriya AED 75,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia