Home › Commercial › Shops › Al Satwa

Shops for rent in Al Satwa: what businesses really pay

Shops in Al Satwa rent for a median AED 73,000 a year, or AED 248 a sq ft, across 747 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 51,712 and AED 109,961. The median unit is 299 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Al Satwa: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 96 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 73,000248299747
New leasesAED 85,000270121
RenewalsAED 70,000244596
Under 300 sq ftAED 65,000302205359
300 to 750 sq ftAED 90,000225409235
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 160,00016594168
1,500 sq ft and overAED 103,500342,49754

Finding

Shop rent per sq ft in Al Satwa, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Al Satwa is 31% above the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Al Satwa: AED 248 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in Al SatwaHomes in Al Satwa

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Barsha 2242219,734182
Al Bada'a24474,9001,015
Liwan244120,00043
Motor City246298,374179
Al-Cornich248123,023111
Al Warqa'a 1252115,250370
Umm Suqeim 1252200,00080
Al Khawaneej 225480,000210

Questions

How much is shop rent in Al Satwa?

Shops in Al Satwa rent for a median AED 73,000 a year, or AED 248 a sq ft, across 747 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 51,712 and AED 109,961. The median unit is 299 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Al Satwa?

AED 248 a sq ft a year, the median of 747 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 270 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Al Satwa?

About AED 6,083 a month, from a median AED 73,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Al Satwa?

Under 300 sq ft: a median AED 65,000 a year (359 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia