Home › Commercial › Offices › Dubai Studio City

Office space for rent in Dubai Studio City: what businesses really pay

Office space in Dubai Studio City rents for a median AED 120,722 a year, or AED 117 a sq ft, across 30 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 109,536 and AED 142,072. The median unit is 976 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Office rent in Dubai Studio City: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 115 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 7 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 120,72211797630

Finding

Dubai Studio City is 15% above the Dubai median for offices, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit office leases

Dubai Studio City: AED 117 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 102 a sq ft (53,811 leases).

Homes for rent in Dubai Studio City

Offices at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Furjan11450,282474
City Walk115118,656384
Al Buteen11650,0001,005
Al Hamriya116113,876228
Dubai International Airport11664,370181
Al Hamriya Port11834,650199
Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)118126,5003,833
Barsha Heights (Tecom)120159,8601,273

Questions

How much is office space rent in Dubai Studio City?

Office space in Dubai Studio City rents for a median AED 120,722 a year, or AED 117 a sq ft, across 30 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 109,536 and AED 142,072. The median unit is 976 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for an office in Dubai Studio City?

AED 117 a sq ft a year, the median of 30 single-unit office leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of an office in Dubai Studio City?

About AED 10,060 a month, from a median AED 120,722 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

Are flexi desks and licence packages included in the Dubai Studio City figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 115 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 7 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia