Home › Communities › Tecom › 2-bed villa

2-bed villas for rent in Tecom: what tenants really pay

A 2-bed villa in Tecom rents for AED 155,000 a year (AED 12,917 a month). This is the median of 39 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 140,000 and AED 170,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 133,404.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 2-bed villa in Tecom, start at AED 140,000 and do not go above AED 155,000 unless the unit is special. ”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

2-bed villa rent in Tecom: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 155,00039
Middle half of new leasesAED 140,000–170,000
Renewal, medianAED 133,404134
Size, median1,506 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 77

2-bed villas at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Dubai Hills Estate160,0001,203116
The Views (Emirates Living)165,0002,223445
Jumeirah Village Circle170,0006,83769
Arabian Ranches 1170,0002,484103
Dubai South126,0001,44037
Dubailand Residence Complex125,0001,73462
Arabian Ranches 2115,0001,539216
Jumeirah Village Triangle195,0006,994126

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 2 bedroom villa in Tecom?

A 2-bed villa in Tecom rents for AED 155,000 a year (AED 12,917 a month). This is the median of 39 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 140,000 and AED 170,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 133,404.

What is the monthly rent of a 2 bedroom villa in Tecom?

About AED 12,917 a month, from a median new lease of AED 155,000 a year (39 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 2 bedroom villa in Tecom?

The median new 2-bed villa lease in Tecom is for 1,506 sq ft.

Where is a 2 bedroom villa cheaper than Tecom?

Close in price and cheaper: Dubai South AED 126,000, Dubailand Residence Complex AED 125,000, Arabian Ranches 2 AED 115,000, Mirdif AED 95,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia