Home › Commercial › Shops › Tecom

Shops for rent in Tecom (Al Sufouh 2: Internet City, Media City): what businesses really pay

Shops in Tecom rent for a median AED 194,148 a year, or AED 190 a sq ft, across 68 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 108,958 and AED 301,289. The median unit is 1,101 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Tecom: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 29 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 16 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 194,1481901,10168
RenewalsAED 160,27019051

Finding

Tecom is 1% above the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Tecom: AED 190 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in TecomHomes in Tecom

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Hamriya18594,500165
Abu Hail18755,000129
Mankhool191154,861355
Al Furjan193149,633363
Al Twar 519475,000255
Al Quoz 319585,000305
Jumeirah 2195250,00037
La Mer195192,500316

Questions

How much is shop rent in Tecom?

Shops in Tecom rent for a median AED 194,148 a year, or AED 190 a sq ft, across 68 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 108,958 and AED 301,289. The median unit is 1,101 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Tecom?

AED 190 a sq ft a year, the median of 68 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Tecom?

About AED 16,179 a month, from a median AED 194,148 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

Are licence-only Ejaris included in the Tecom figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 29 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 16 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia