Home › Communities › Dubailand Residence Complex › Amaranta 2

Amaranta 2 rent: what tenants really pay

Rent in Amaranta 2, Dubailand Residence Complex: villa or townhouse AED 140,000, 3-bed villa AED 135,750, 4-bed villa AED 172,500 a year. These are medians of 134 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a villa or townhouse here is AED 75, against AED 83 across Dubailand Residence Complex. About 29 homes here are advertised for rent now.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Amaranta 2: value at AED 75 a sq ft against the Dubailand Residence Complex median of 83. Ask the agent what the last tenant signed, then use the table below.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What tenants in this building really paid, what landlords ask, and how hard to push.

CompletedFirst leased 2024

What the leases say about Amaranta 2

  1. Per sq ft, a villa or townhouse here costs 10% less than the Dubailand Residence Complex median: AED 75 against AED 83. It is number 8 of 25 Dubailand Residence Complex buildings, cheapest first.
  2. New villa or townhouse tenants pay AED 140,000, renewing tenants AED 145,000. For the same home, renewing is more expensive than moving in: a new tenant pays 2% less.
  3. About 29 homes are advertised for rent against 134 leases signed in a year: a normal amount of choice.
  4. 9 leases end in the next 60 days, so more homes may become available soon.

Rent in Amaranta 2 by bedrooms

AED a year, medians. Signed: Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Asking: adverts on 16 Oct 2026, matched by building name.

HomeNew leaseRenewalAskingSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Villa or townhouse140,000145,000150,0001,79675134
3-bed villa135,750140,000–1,7567796
4-bed villa172,500175,000–2,5356738

Where Amaranta 2 is, and the buildings around it

We do not hold the exact position of Amaranta 2 yet; the map shows Dubailand Residence Complex.

Click a building to see its rents. Rents shown are median new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Finding

A new villa or townhouse tenant in Amaranta 2 pays 2% less than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Supply

9 leases in Amaranta 2 end in the next 60 days.

Leases ending soon: homes that may become available

Some will renew, some will come back to the market. More homes free means more room to negotiate. Ask agents about units with a lease ending soon.

Compare: other Dubailand Residence Complex buildings, villa or townhouse

BuildingNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Villanova Amaranta A138,0001,7347746
Villanova Amaranta145,0001,83573252
Villanova Amaranta B145,0001,77473173
Arabian Ranches III - Spring145,0001,4599189
Arabian Ranches III - Sun150,0001,41494291
Arabian Ranches Lll - Bliss 2150,0001,373111122
Arabian Ranches III - Joy155,0001,40595310
Villanova Amaranta 3155,0001,77378134

Buying in Dubailand Residence Complex? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Dubailand Residence Complex on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is rent in Amaranta 2?

Rent in Amaranta 2, Dubailand Residence Complex: villa or townhouse AED 140,000, 3-bed villa AED 135,750, 4-bed villa AED 172,500 a year. These are medians of 134 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a villa or townhouse here is AED 75, against AED 83 across Dubailand Residence Complex. About 29 homes here are advertised for rent now.

How much is a villa in Amaranta 2?

The median rent for a new villa or townhouse lease in Amaranta 2 is AED 140,000 a year (AED 11,667 a month). The median size is 1,796 sq ft. This is from 64 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 3 bedroom villa in Amaranta 2?

The median rent for a new 3-bed villa lease in Amaranta 2 is AED 135,750 a year (AED 11,312 a month). The median size is 1,756 sq ft. This is from 48 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 4 bedroom villa in Amaranta 2?

The median rent for a new 4-bed villa lease in Amaranta 2 is AED 172,500 a year (AED 14,375 a month). The median size is 2,535 sq ft. This is from 16 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Is it cheaper to renew or move in Amaranta 2?

For a villa or townhouse, new tenants pay a median AED 140,000 and renewing tenants AED 145,000. For the same home, a new tenant pays 2% less.

What are the alternatives to Amaranta 2 in Dubailand Residence Complex?

Similar rent for a villa or townhouse: Villanova Amaranta A AED 138,000, Villanova Amaranta AED 145,000, Villanova Amaranta B AED 145,000, Arabian Ranches III - Spring AED 145,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

This building. Leases are matched by the Ejari project name "AMARANTA 2". 134 leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, 64 new. First leases in our records: 2024. Adverts are matched by name and may include a neighbouring building.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia