Home › Communities › Dubai Hills Estate › Sidra

Sidra rent: what tenants really pay

Rent in Sidra, Dubai Hills Estate: villa or townhouse AED 470,000, 3-bed villa AED 399,500, 4-bed villa AED 430,000, 5-bed-plus villa AED 625,000 a year. These are medians of 167 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a villa or townhouse here is AED 87, against AED 106 across Dubai Hills Estate.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Sidra: value at AED 87 a sq ft against the Dubai Hills Estate median of 106. Ask the agent what the last tenant signed, then use the table below.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What tenants in this building really paid, what landlords ask, and how hard to push.

CompletedFirst leased 2024

What the leases say about Sidra

  1. Per sq ft, a villa or townhouse here costs 18% less than the Dubai Hills Estate median: AED 87 against AED 106. It is number 2 of 11 Dubai Hills Estate buildings, cheapest first.
  2. Homes here are bigger than usual. The median villa or townhouse here is 5,043 sq ft. That is 67% above the Dubai Hills Estate median of 3,028 sq ft.
  3. New villa or townhouse tenants pay AED 470,000, renewing tenants AED 440,000. For the same home, renewing is more expensive than moving in: a new tenant pays 1% less.
  4. 28 leases end in the next 60 days, so more homes may become available soon.

Rent in Sidra by bedrooms

AED a year, medians. Signed: Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Asking: adverts on 16 Oct 2026, matched by building name.

HomeNew leaseRenewalAskingSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Villa or townhouse470,000440,000–5,04387167
3-bed villa399,500360,000–4,5178333
4-bed villa430,000440,000–4,8478681
5-bed-plus villa625,000544,238–5,97610253

Where Sidra is, and the buildings around it

We do not hold the exact position of Sidra yet; the map shows Dubai Hills Estate.

Click a building to see its rents. Rents shown are median new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Finding

A new villa or townhouse tenant in Sidra pays 1% less than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

Supply

28 leases in Sidra end in the next 60 days.

Leases ending soon: homes that may become available

Some will renew, some will come back to the market. More homes free means more room to negotiate. Ask agents about units with a lease ending soon.

Compare: other Dubai Hills Estate buildings, villa or townhouse

BuildingNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Club Villas At Dubai Hills485,0003,07014483
Sidra 3440,0004,79085126
Sidra 2412,5004,64188159
Golf Grove400,0003,11812371
Maple260,0002,910104366
Maple III260,0002,91396288
Maple 2250,0002,92096337
Mag Eye Phase 1180,0001,411124367

Buying in Dubai Hills Estate? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Dubai Hills Estate on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is rent in Sidra?

Rent in Sidra, Dubai Hills Estate: villa or townhouse AED 470,000, 3-bed villa AED 399,500, 4-bed villa AED 430,000, 5-bed-plus villa AED 625,000 a year. These are medians of 167 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a villa or townhouse here is AED 87, against AED 106 across Dubai Hills Estate.

How much is a villa in Sidra?

The median rent for a new villa or townhouse lease in Sidra is AED 470,000 a year (AED 39,167 a month). The median size is 5,043 sq ft. This is from 92 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 3 bedroom villa in Sidra?

The median rent for a new 3-bed villa lease in Sidra is AED 399,500 a year (AED 33,292 a month). The median size is 4,517 sq ft. This is from 16 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 4 bedroom villa in Sidra?

The median rent for a new 4-bed villa lease in Sidra is AED 430,000 a year (AED 35,833 a month). The median size is 4,847 sq ft. This is from 46 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 5 bedroom villa in Sidra?

The median rent for a new 5-bed-plus villa lease in Sidra is AED 625,000 a year (AED 52,083 a month). The median size is 5,976 sq ft. This is from 30 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Is it cheaper to renew or move in Sidra?

For a villa or townhouse, new tenants pay a median AED 470,000 and renewing tenants AED 440,000. For the same home, a new tenant pays 1% less.

What are the alternatives to Sidra in Dubai Hills Estate?

Similar rent for a villa or townhouse: Club Villas At Dubai Hills AED 485,000, Sidra 3 AED 440,000, Sidra 2 AED 412,500, Golf Grove AED 400,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

This building. Leases are matched by the Ejari project name "SIDRA". 167 leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, 92 new. First leases in our records: 2024. Adverts are matched by name and may include a neighbouring building.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia