Home › Commercial › Offices › Al Garhoud

Office space for rent in Al Garhoud: what businesses really pay

Office space in Al Garhoud rents for a median AED 88,050 a year, or AED 89 a sq ft, across 1,098 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 60,000 and AED 129,048. The median unit is 1,104 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Office rent in Al Garhoud: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 6,758 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 50 package units (batches of 25 or more identical units at one rent and size, typical of licence packages); 57 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 88,050891,1041,098
New leasesAED 78,41493252
RenewalsAED 89,25087815
Under 500 sq ftAED 42,5009647062
500 to 1,000 sq ftAED 64,47689769397
1,000 to 2,500 sq ftAED 115,500881,324574
2,500 sq ft and overAED 298,619853,38036

Finding

Office rent per sq ft in Al Garhoud, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Al Garhoud is 13% below the Dubai median for offices, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit office leases

Al Garhoud: AED 89 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 102 a sq ft (53,811 leases).

Shops in Al GarhoudShowrooms in Al GarhoudHomes in Al Garhoud

Offices at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Quoz Industrial 18668,000386
Al Qusais Industrial 18650,910470
Al Muteena8735,000898
Dubai Silicon Oasis8785,0011,232
Umm Hurair 18885,175102
Al Quoz 19070,500412
Riggat Al Buteen91104,450510
Dubai Investment Park 19277,134882

Questions

How much is office space rent in Al Garhoud?

Office space in Al Garhoud rents for a median AED 88,050 a year, or AED 89 a sq ft, across 1,098 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 60,000 and AED 129,048. The median unit is 1,104 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for an office in Al Garhoud?

AED 89 a sq ft a year, the median of 1,098 single-unit office leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 93 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of an office in Al Garhoud?

About AED 7,338 a month, from a median AED 88,050 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small office cost in Al Garhoud?

Under 500 sq ft: a median AED 42,500 a year (62 leases).

Are flexi desks and licence packages included in the Al Garhoud figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 6,758 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 50 package units (batches of 25 or more identical units at one rent and size, typical of licence packages); 57 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia