Home › Communities › Palm Jumeirah › Royal Amwaj

Royal Amwaj rent: what tenants really pay

Rent in Royal Amwaj, Palm Jumeirah: 1-bed AED 150,000, 2-bed AED 225,000 a year. These are medians of 80 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 1-bed here is AED 129, against AED 127 across Palm Jumeirah.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“Royal Amwaj: you pay a premium per sq ft here, so check the view and the unit before you sign. Ask the agent what the last tenant signed, then use the table below.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What tenants in this building really paid, what landlords ask, and how hard to push.

CompletedFirst leased 2024

What the leases say about Royal Amwaj

  1. Per sq ft, a 1-bed here costs 2% more than the Palm Jumeirah median: AED 129 against AED 127. It is number 6 of 10 Palm Jumeirah buildings, cheapest first.
  2. New-lease rent per sq ft rose 3% on the year, to AED 134 a sq ft.
  3. 23 leases end in the next 60 days, so more homes may become available soon.

Rent in Royal Amwaj by bedrooms

AED a year, medians. Signed: Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Asking: adverts on 16 Oct 2026, matched by building name.

HomeNew leaseRenewalAskingSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
1-bed150,000––1,15812946
2-bed225,000––1,77113628

Where Royal Amwaj is, and the buildings around it

Click a building to see its rents. Rents shown are median new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Finding

New-lease rent per sq ft in Royal Amwaj rose 3% on the year.

Median new lease, AED a sq ft, by quarter

AED 134 a sq ft in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 129 the year before. Quarters with fewer than 10 new leases are left out of the chart.

Supply

23 leases in Royal Amwaj end in the next 60 days.

Leases ending soon: homes that may become available

Some will renew, some will come back to the market. More homes free means more room to negotiate. Ask agents about units with a lease ending soon.

Compare: other Palm Jumeirah buildings, 1-bed

BuildingNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
Fairmont Palm Residence150,0001,31410882
Serenia Residences The Palm150,0001,04015834
Azure Residence160,0001,14313174
Tiara Residence170,0001,296123127
Golden Mile127,5001,304100109
Grandeur Residences127,3261,11711638
Seven Hotel And Apartments The Palm120,000715167102
The Palm Tower240,0001,10822865

Buying in Palm Jumeirah? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Palm Jumeirah on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is rent in Royal Amwaj?

Rent in Royal Amwaj, Palm Jumeirah: 1-bed AED 150,000, 2-bed AED 225,000 a year. These are medians of 80 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 1-bed here is AED 129, against AED 127 across Palm Jumeirah.

How much is a 1 bedroom in Royal Amwaj?

The median rent for a new 1-bed lease in Royal Amwaj is AED 150,000 a year (AED 12,500 a month). The median size is 1,158 sq ft. This is from 38 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 2 bedroom in Royal Amwaj?

The median rent for a new 2-bed lease in Royal Amwaj is AED 225,000 a year (AED 18,750 a month). The median size is 1,771 sq ft. This is from 22 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Is rent going up in Royal Amwaj?

Rent per sq ft on new leases in Royal Amwaj: AED 134 in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 129 the year before.

What are the alternatives to Royal Amwaj in Palm Jumeirah?

Similar rent for a 1-bed: Fairmont Palm Residence AED 150,000, Serenia Residences The Palm AED 150,000, Azure Residence AED 160,000, Tiara Residence AED 170,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

This building. Leases are matched by the Ejari project name "ROYAL AMWAJ". 80 leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, 66 new. First leases in our records: 2024. Adverts are matched by name and may include a neighbouring building. Position from OpenStreetMap.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia