Home › Communities › Dubai South › 5-bed-plus villa

5-bed-plus villas for rent in Dubai South: what tenants really pay

A 5-bed-plus villa in Dubai South rents for AED 245,000 a year (AED 20,417 a month). This is the median of 31 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 235,000 and AED 260,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 5-bed-plus villa in Dubai South, start at AED 235,000 and do not go above AED 245,000 unless the unit is special. The Pulse Beachfront 2 is where the value is.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

5-bed-plus villa rent in Dubai South: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 245,00031
Middle half of new leasesAED 235,000–260,000
Size, median4,019 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 60

Finding

The cheapest 5-bed-plus villa building in Dubai South is The Pulse Beachfront 2 at AED 240,000.

Median new 5-bed-plus villa lease by building, cheapest 10

Every building with 10 or more new 5-bed-plus villa leases is in the table. The dearest is The Pulse Beachfront 2 at AED 240,000.

5-bed-plus villas in Dubai South, building by building

AED a year, medians of Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Size and per sq ft cover all leases. For rent now: adverts on 16 Oct 2026 matched by building name (approximate).

BuildingNew leaseRenewalSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeasesFor rent now
The Pulse Beachfront 2240,000–4,0176022–

5-bed-plus villas at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Al Quoz 1250,0006,60447
Liwan230,0005,81332
Al Khawaneej 2260,00010,00335
Al Warqa'a 3230,0009,19243
Al Barsha 1265,0004,57551
Dubai Silicon Oasis270,0005,85639
Al Awir 1220,0006,41571
Al Bada'a206,0003,22939

Buying in Dubai South? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Dubai South on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 5 bedroom villa in Dubai South?

A 5-bed-plus villa in Dubai South rents for AED 245,000 a year (AED 20,417 a month). This is the median of 31 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 235,000 and AED 260,000.

What is the monthly rent of a 5 bedroom villa in Dubai South?

About AED 20,417 a month, from a median new lease of AED 245,000 a year (31 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 5 bedroom villa in Dubai South?

The median new 5-bed-plus villa lease in Dubai South is for 4,019 sq ft.

Which is the cheapest 5 bedroom villa building in Dubai South?

The Pulse Beachfront 2: median new 5-bed-plus villa lease AED 240,000 (22 leases). Next: .

Where is a 5 bedroom villa cheaper than Dubai South?

Close in price and cheaper: Liwan AED 230,000, Al Warqa'a 3 AED 230,000, Al Awir 1 AED 220,000, Al Bada'a AED 206,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia