Home › Communities › Al Muteena › 2-bed

2-bedroom apartments for rent in Al Muteena: what tenants really pay

A 2-bed in Al Muteena rents for AED 70,000 a year (AED 5,833 a month). This is the median of 306 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 55,000 and AED 80,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 68,000.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 2-bed in Al Muteena, start at AED 55,000 and do not go above AED 70,000 unless the unit is special. ”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

2-bed rent in Al Muteena: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 70,000306
Middle half of new leasesAED 55,000–80,000
Renewal, medianAED 68,000996
Size, median1,109 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 66
Dubai median, 2-bedAED 92,00056,287

2-bedroom apartments at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Al Nahda 170,0001,2511,392
Al Warqa'a 170,0001,1721,080
Al Souq Al Kabeer70,0001,125276
Al Mamzar70,0001,197908
Hor Al Anz East72,4861,232317
Dubailand Residence Complex74,0001,226631
International City65,0001,0621,187
Al Hamriya75,0001,076354

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 2 bedroom in Al Muteena?

A 2-bed in Al Muteena rents for AED 70,000 a year (AED 5,833 a month). This is the median of 306 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 55,000 and AED 80,000. Renewing tenants pay AED 68,000.

What is the monthly rent of a 2 bedroom in Al Muteena?

About AED 5,833 a month, from a median new lease of AED 70,000 a year (306 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 2 bedroom in Al Muteena?

The median new 2-bed lease in Al Muteena is for 1,109 sq ft.

Is Al Muteena expensive for a 2 bedroom?

A new 2-bed lease in Al Muteena is 24% below the Dubai median of AED 92,000.

Where is a 2 bedroom cheaper than Al Muteena?

Close in price and cheaper: International City AED 65,000, Al Nahda 2 AED 62,000, Muhaisnah 4 AED 60,000, Al Qusais AED 60,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia