Home › Commercial › Shops › Al Muteena

Shops for rent in Al Muteena: what businesses really pay

Shops in Al Muteena rent for a median AED 100,000 a year, or AED 158 a sq ft, across 260 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 58,734 and AED 145,000. The median unit is 620 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Al Muteena: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 107 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 29 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 100,000158620260
New leasesAED 41,00010380
RenewalsAED 110,000181167
Under 300 sq ftAED 54,86224524742
300 to 750 sq ftAED 97,760194538114
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 121,00011391238
1,500 sq ft and overAED 221,9501032,22654

Finding

Shop rent per sq ft in Al Muteena, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Al Muteena is 16% below the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Al Muteena: AED 158 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in Al MuteenaHomes in Al Muteena

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Quoz 115571,042305
Dubai Creek Harbour155216,92039
Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)155150,000477
Dubai Silicon Oasis157170,948388
Sama Al Jadaf158113,417306
Al Aweer 215957,50070
Al Qusais Industrial 215958,000153
Al Wuheida16050,30836

Questions

How much is shop rent in Al Muteena?

Shops in Al Muteena rent for a median AED 100,000 a year, or AED 158 a sq ft, across 260 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 58,734 and AED 145,000. The median unit is 620 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Al Muteena?

AED 158 a sq ft a year, the median of 260 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 103 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Al Muteena?

About AED 8,333 a month, from a median AED 100,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Al Muteena?

Under 300 sq ft: a median AED 54,862 a year (42 leases).

Are licence-only Ejaris included in the Al Muteena figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 107 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 29 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia